Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

StepStone Group

StepStone Group
LP CONSULTANT SERVICE
2007 FOUNDED
93 EMPLOYEES
2 SERVICED COMPANIES
2 SERVICED INVESTORS
Description

StepStone provides investment services to institutional investors focused on achieving excess net risk-adjusted private equity returns. StepStone is a leading global private equity investor and advisor. The Firm creates customized portfolios for the world's most sophisticated investors using a highly disciplined research-focused approach that prudently integrates fund, secondary, mezzanine and co-investments. This approach includes program design, portfolio construction, portfolio analytics and monitoring and reporting.

Formerly Known As
Leucadia Capital Partners, StepStone Group LLC.
Year Founded
2007
Service Provider Type
LP Consultants
Primary Office
  • 450 Lexington Avenue
  • 31st Floor
  • New York, NY 10017
  • United States

+1 (212) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore StepStone Group’s full profile, request a free trial.

StepStone Group Services to Investors

Service on a Deal — Buy Side (1)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Ontario Teachers' Pension Plan Advisor: General Dec 2017 00000 0000000
To view this company’s complete investor service history, request access »

StepStone Group Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore StepStone Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

StepStone Group Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000000 0000 000 Real Estate San Francisco, CA 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

StepStone Group Team (259)

Name Title Deals Office Contact
Info
Monte Brem JD Co-Founder, Partner & Co-Chief Executive Officer 0 La Jolla, CA
Scott Hart Partner & Co-Chief Executive Officer La Jolla, CA
Cody Brem Founder, Co-Chief Executive Officer & Partner La Jolla, CA
Jason Ment JD Co-Chief Operating Officer, President & Partner New York, NY
Johnny Randel Partner & Chief Financial Officer New York, NY

101 Former Team Members

You’re viewing 5 of 259 team members. Get the full list »

StepStone Group Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Hans-Jörg Baumann StepStone Group Partner & Chairman of StepStone Private Debt & StepStone Hedge Funds 000 0000