Berkshire Global Advisors Overview

  • Service
  • Investment Bank

  • Year Founded
  • 1983

Year Founded

  • Employees
  • 58

Employees

  • Serviced Companies
  • 224

  • Serviced Deals
  • 214

  • Serviced Investors
  • 65

Berkshire Global Advisors General Information

Description

Established in 1983, Berkshire Global Advisors is an independent investment banking firm headquartered in New York City, New York. The service areas of the firm include sales and divestitures, mergers and acquisitions, valuations and fairness opinions, investment management, wealth management, and private markets securities.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Berkshire Capital Securities LLC, Berkshire Capital Corporation
Year Founded
1983
Service Provider Type
Investment Bank
Corporate Office
  • 527 Madison Avenue
  • 2nd Floor
  • New York, NY 10022
  • United States
+1 (212) 000-0000

Berkshire Global Advisors Services to Companies

Service on a Deal (214)

Company Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Dermody Properties Advisor: General May 2024 00000 0000000
Stewart & Patten Company Advisor: General May 2024 00000 0000000
Tree Line Capital Partners Advisor: General May 2024 00000 0000000
Pennybacker Capital Advisor: General May 2024 00000 0000000
Intelsat Advisor: General Apr 2024 00000 0000000
W Capital Partners Advisor: General Apr 2024 00000 0000000
AndCo Consulting Advisor: General Apr 2024 00000 0000000
Performance Equity Management Advisor: General Jan 2024 00000 0000000
Stockbridge Capital Group Advisor: General Oct 2023 00000 0000000
Argent Institutional Trust Company Advisor: General Aug 2023 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 214 services to companies. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Berkshire Global Advisors Services to Investors

Service on a Deal — Buy Side (62)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Blue Owl Capital Advisor: General Jun 2024 00000 0000000
Boyd Watterson Asset Management Advisor: General May 2024 00000 0000000
The Riverside Company Advisor: General Apr 2024 00000 0000000
Investcorp Advisor: General Dec 2023 00000 0000000
Invesco Advisor: General Nov 2023 00000 0000000
Ironbark Asset Management Advisor: General Nov 2023 00000 0000000
First Sentier Investors Advisor: General Sep 2023 00000 0000000
Argent Financial Group Advisor: General Aug 2023 00000 0000000
Stanhope Capital Advisor: General Dec 2022 00000 0000000
Guardian Life Insurance Company of America Advisor: General Feb 2022 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 62 services on a deal — buy side. Get the full list »

Service on a Deal — Sell Side (18)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
CVC Capital Partners Advisor: General Jun 2021 00000 0000000
IRON Financial Advisor: General Feb 2021 00000 0000000
Pine Brook Partners Advisor: General Jun 2020 00000 0000000
Icon Advisers Advisor: General Feb 2020 00000 0000000
StoneCastle Partners Advisor: General Feb 2020 00000 0000000
Union Asset Management Holding Advisor: General Jun 2019 00000 0000000
Sentinel Investments Advisor: General Oct 2017 00000 0000000
Hildene Leveraged Credit Advisor: General Apr 2016 00000 0000000
BMO Capital Markets Advisor: General Oct 2015 00000 0000000
Stone & Youngberg Holdings Advisor: General Jul 2011 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 18 services on a deal — sell side. Get the full list »

Berkshire Global Advisors Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Berkshire Global Advisors‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Berkshire Global Advisors Team (32)

Name Title Deals Office
R. Bruce Cameron Co-Founder, Partner & Co-Lead, Wealth Management Practice New York, NY
Caleb Burchenal Partner & Co-Lead, Securities Industry Practice and Head of Valuation Practice New York, NY
D. Scott Ketner Partner & Co-Lead, Wealth Management Practice New York, NY
Mitchell Spector Partner & Lead, Financial Technology Coverage and Practice 0 New York, NY
Drew Murphy Partner & Head of Real Estate Practice 00 New York, NY
You’re viewing 5 of 32 team members. Get the full list »

Berkshire Global Advisors Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
H. Bruce McEver Berkshire Global Advisors Co-Founder & Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »

Berkshire Global Advisors FAQs

  • When was Berkshire Global Advisors founded?

    Berkshire Global Advisors was founded in 1983.

  • Who is the founder of Berkshire Global Advisors?

    R. Bruce Cameron and H. Bruce McEver are the founders of Berkshire Global Advisors.

  • Where is Berkshire Global Advisors headquartered?

    Berkshire Global Advisors is headquartered in New York, NY.

  • What is the size of Berkshire Global Advisors?

    Berkshire Global Advisors total number of employees/professionals is 58.

  • What service provider type is Berkshire Global Advisors?

    Berkshire Global Advisors's service provider type is Investment Bank.

  • What companies has Berkshire Global Advisors invested in or acquired?

    Berkshire Global Advisors has invested in or acquired companies Lena White and Eziba.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »