Willis Towers Watson Securities Overview

  • Service
  • Investment Bank
  • Founded
  • 1994
Founded
  • Serviced Companies
  • 33
  • Serviced Deals
  • 27
  • Serviced Investors
  • 12

Willis Towers Watson Securities General Information

Description

Willis Towers Watson Securities is an investment banking boutique focused primarily on the insurance industry. The firm provides a broad range of services in the areas of captive insurance, corporate governance, enterprise risk management, loss management, market security, project management, trade credit, and special contingency risk. WTW Securities caters to the aerospace, metals and mining, real estate, life sciences, sports entertainment, technology, media, telecommunications, transportation, and utilities. The firm was founded in 1994 and is based in London, United Kingdom. Willis Towers Watson Securities serves as a wholly-owned subsidiary of Willis Towers Watson.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Willis Capital Markets & Advisory
Year Founded
1994
Service Provider Type
Investment Bank
Primary Office
  • 51 Lime Street
  • London EC3M 7DQ
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000

Willis Towers Watson Securities Services to Companies

Service on a Deal (27)

Company Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Avianca Holdings Advisor: General May 2020 00000 0000000
0000 (00000000 000 Advisor: General Nov 2017 00000 0000000
00000000 0000000 0 Advisor: General Apr 2017 00000 0000000
000000 00000 00000 Advisor: General Mar 2017 00000 0000000
000000 0000000 Advisor: General Nov 2016 00000 0000000
000000000 00000000 Advisor: General Apr 2016 00000 0000000
000000 00000 Advisor: General Dec 2015 00000 0000000
00000000000 Advisor: General Oct 2015 00000 0000000
Brit Advisor: General Jul 2015 00000 0000000
AmeriTrust Group Advisor: General Jul 2015 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 27 services to companies. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Willis Towers Watson Securities Services to Investors

Service on a Deal — Buy Side (12)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
BSW Timber Advisor: General Dec 2020 00000 0000000
000000000 0000000 Advisor: General Jul 2019 00000 0000000
0000000000 00 0000 Advisor: General Oct 2018 00000 0000000
000 0000000 00000 Advisor: General Oct 2018 00000 0000000
0000000000000000 Advisor: General Sep 2018 00000 0000000
0000 00000000000 Advisor: General Apr 2018 00000 0000000
000000000 Advisor: General Apr 2017 00000 0000000
00000 000000000 00 Advisor: General Oct 2016 00000 0000000
The MMIC Group Advisor: General Jul 2013 00000 0000000
CVC Capital Partners Advisor: General Dec 2012 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 12 services on a deal — buy side. Get the full list »

Service on a Deal — Sell Side (10)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Charles Taylor Advisor: General Sep 2019 00000 0000000
000000000 Advisor: General Oct 2018 00000 0000000
00000 000000000 00 Advisor: General Apr 2016 00000 0000000
000 0000000 000000 Advisor: General Jun 2015 00000 0000000
0000 00000000 Advisor: General Oct 2014 00000 0000000
000000000 0000 000 Advisor: General Jun 2014 00000 0000000
000 000000000000 Advisor: General Jun 2014 00000 0000000
0000 00000 & 00000 Advisor: General Jan 2012 00000 0000000
KBC Group Advisor: General Nov 2010 00000 0000000
Darwin Professional Underwriters Advisor: General Jul 2010 00000 0000000
To view Willis Towers Watson Securities’s complete services on a deal — sell side history, request access »

Willis Towers Watson Securities Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Willis Towers Watson Securities‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Willis Towers Watson Securities Team (28)

Name Title Deals Office Contact
Info
William Dubinsky JD Managing Director & Head, Insurance-Linked Securities New York, NY
Howard Bruch Managing Director London, United Kingdom
Allen Cashin Executive Vice President London, United Kingdom
Sheri Bloomberg JD Chief Counsel London, United Kingdom
John Philipsz Co-Head of Willis Towers Watson Securities Asia Pacific London, United Kingdom
You’re viewing 5 of 28 team members. Get the full list »