Rio Tinto Overview

  • Service
  • Lender

  • Year Founded
  • 1872

Year Founded

  • Professionals
  • 8

Professionals

  • Financed Companies
  • 1

  • Financings
  • 1

Rio Tinto General Information

Description

Rio Tinto is an international mining group headquartered in Melbourne, Australia. The company's products are bauxite, alumina, copper, gold, molybdenum, silver, nickel, diamonds, borates, titanium dioxide feedstocks and others.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
RTZ Corporation, Rio Tinto Company
Year Founded
1872
Service Provider Type
Lender
Corporate Office
  • 6 Saint James's Square
  • London SW1Y 4AD
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000

Rio Tinto Financings

Company Name Financing Date Debt/Deal Date Debt/Deal Amount
Turquoise Hill Resources 00000 0000000
To view Rio Tinto’s complete services to companies history, request access »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Rio Tinto Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Rio Tinto‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Rio Tinto Team (52)

Name Title Related Financings Office Contact
Info
Jean-Sebastien Jacques Chief Executive Officer & Board Member London, United Kingdom
Simon Trott Chief Executive, Iron Ore 0 London, United Kingdom
Kellie Parker Chief Executive Officer, Australia Melbourne, Australia
Peter Cunningham Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Board Member London, United Kingdom
Arnaud Soirat Chief Operating Officer London, United Kingdom
You’re viewing 5 of 52 team members. Get the full list »

Rio Tinto Board Members (28)

Name Representing Role Since
Benjamin Wyatt Self Board Member 000 0000
David Constable Self Board Member 000 0000
Jakob Stausholm Self Chief Executive 000 0000
James O'Rourke Rio Tinto Board Member 000 0000
Jean-Sebastien Jacques Rio Tinto Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 28 board members. Get the full list »

Rio Tinto Subsidiaries (9)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Matalco Aluminum Mining Brampton, Canada 2005
Rio Tinto America Retirement Plan Corporate Pension South Jordan, UT 0000
Turquoise Hill Resources Multi-line Mining Montreal, Canada 0000
Queensland Alumina Aluminum Mining Gladstone Central, Australia 0000
Aluminium & Chemie Rotterdam Commodity Chemicals Rotterdam, Netherlands 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »