Comcast Overview

  • Service
  • Lender

  • Year Founded
  • 1963

Year Founded

  • Financed Companies
  • 1

  • Financings
  • 1

Comcast General Information

Description

Comcast is a multinational media and technology firm based in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. The firm offers video streaming, television programming, high-speed internet, cable television and communication services. In addition, Comcast has with two primary businesses, Comcast Cable and NBCUniversal.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Comcast Holdings, American Cable Systems, At&T Comcast Corp
Year Founded
1963
Service Provider Type
Lender
Corporate Office
  • Comcast Center
  • 1701 John F. Kennedy Boulevard
  • Philadelphia, PA 19103
  • United States

Comcast Financings

Company Name Financing Date Debt/Deal Date Debt/Deal Amount
Prime Communications Dec 1998 00000 0000000
To view Comcast’s complete services to companies history, request access »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Comcast Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Comcast‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Comcast Team (115)

Name Title Related Financings Office Contact
Info
Brian Roberts Chief Executive Officer, Chairman & Board Member 00 Philadelphia, PA
Ken Klaer Executive Vice President of Comcast Cable and President of Comcast Technology Solutions 0 Los Angeles, CA
William Stemper President, Comcast Business 0 Philadelphia, PA
Michael Cavanagh JD President, Comcast Corporation Philadelphia, PA
Greg Rigdon President, Content Acquisition, Comcast Cable Philadelphia, PA
You’re viewing 5 of 115 team members. Get the full list »

Comcast Board Members (20)

Name Representing Role Since
Asuka Nakahara Comcast Board Member & Member of Audit Committee 000 0000
Brian Roberts Comcast Chief Executive Officer, Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
David Novak Comcast Board Member & Member of Compensation and Human Capital Committee 000 0000
Edward Breen Self Board Member, Chairperson, Compensation and Human Capital Committee 000 0000
Gerald Hassell Self Board Member & Member of Compensation and Human Capital Committee 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 20 board members. Get the full list »

Comcast Subsidiaries (22)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Comcast RISE Philadelphia, PA 2020
Comcast LIFT labs Accelerator/Incubator Philadelphia, PA 0000
Defined Technologies Telecommunications Service Providers Reston, VA 0000
Levl (Network Management Software) Network Management Software Palo Alto, CA 0000
Xumo Entertainment Software Irvine, CA 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 22 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

Comcast FAQs

  • When was Comcast founded?

    Comcast was founded in 1963.

  • Who is the CEO of Comcast?

    Brian Roberts is the CEO of Comcast.

  • Where is Comcast headquartered?

    Comcast is headquartered in Philadelphia, PA.

  • What service provider type is Comcast?

    Comcast's service provider type is Lender.

  • What companies has Comcast invested in or acquired?

    Comcast has invested in or acquired companies like Reality Defender, Cloud Wing UK, and Alchemize Fightwear.

  • What are Comcast subsidiaries?

    Comcast RISE, Comcast LIFT labs, and Defined Technologies are subsidiaries of Comcast.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »