MHT Partners Overview

  • Service
  • Investment Bank

  • Year Founded
  • 2001

Year Founded

  • Serviced Companies
  • 117

  • Serviced Deals
  • 113

  • Serviced Investors
  • 28

MHT Partners General Information

Description

Founded in 2001, MHT Partners was a middle-market investment bank focused on representing industry leaders in growth markets based in Dallas, Texas. The firm provided sell-side advisory, acquisition advisory, corporate finance, and strategic advisory assignments. MHT Partners served a variety of middle-market businesses, from companies owned by families or serial entrepreneurs to divisions of large corporations to private equity or venture-backed enterprises. On September 15, 2020, Cowen acquired MHT Partners.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
MHT MidSpan
Year Founded
2001
Service Provider Type
Investment Bank
Corporate Office
  • 2021 McKinney Avenue
  • Suite 1950
  • Dallas, TX 75201
  • United States

MHT Partners Services to Companies

Service on a Deal (113)

Company Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Alliance Emissions Monitoring Advisor: General Sep 2020 00000 0000000
Bay Photo Advisor: General Sep 2020 00000 0000000
Westminster Pet Products Advisor: General Aug 2020 00000 0000000
Pine Cone Therapies Advisor: General Apr 2020 00000 0000000
Curative Talent Advisor: General Apr 2020 00000 0000000
Techstyles Sportswear Advisor: General Feb 2020 00000 0000000
Kestrel Power Engineering Advisor: General Feb 2020 00000 0000000
Custer Mcdermott Animal Hospital Advisor: General Dec 2019 00000 0000000
Upstrēm Advisor: General Nov 2019 00000 0000000
Bluum (Educational Software) Advisor: General Jul 2019 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 113 services to companies. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

MHT Partners Services to Investors

Service on a Deal — Buy Side (37)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Authentix Advisor: General Sep 2020 00000 0000000
The Amynta Group Advisor: General Jan 2020 00000 0000000
Fleet Complete Advisor: General Dec 2019 00000 0000000
The Amynta Group Advisor: General Jan 2019 00000 0000000
ITA Group Advisor: General Aug 2018 00000 0000000
Fleet Complete Advisor: General Jan 2018 00000 0000000
ITA Group Advisor: General Sep 2017 00000 0000000
OMNIA Partners Advisor: General Sep 2017 00000 0000000
Main Post Partners Advisor: General Apr 2017 00000 0000000
American Residential Services Advisor: General Mar 2017 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 37 services on a deal — buy side. Get the full list »

Service on a Deal — Sell Side (8)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Thompson Street Capital Partners Advisor: General Sep 2019 00000 0000000
DermOne Advisor: General Mar 2018 00000 0000000
Blue Sage Capital Advisor: General Jun 2015 00000 0000000
Tredegar Advisor: General Nov 2012 00000 0000000
Austin Ventures Advisor: General May 2011 00000 0000000
Vendome Group Advisor: General Jan 2011 00000 0000000
Heritage Partners Advisor: General Jun 2008 00000 0000000
Neon Systems Advisor: General Jun 2003 00000 0000000
To view MHT Partners’s complete services on a deal — sell side history, request access »

MHT Partners Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore MHT Partners‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

MHT Partners FAQs

  • When was MHT Partners founded?

    MHT Partners was founded in 2001.

  • Who is the founder of MHT Partners?

    Shawn Terry, Craig Lawson, Michael McGill, and Patrick Crocker are the founders of MHT Partners.

  • Where is MHT Partners headquartered?

    MHT Partners is headquartered in Dallas, TX.

  • What service provider type is MHT Partners?

    MHT Partners's service provider type is Investment Bank.

  • What companies has MHT Partners invested in or acquired?

    MHT Partners has invested in or acquired MidSpan Partners.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »