Thompson Coburn Overview

  • Service
  • Law Firm

  • Year Founded
  • 1929

Year Founded

  • Employees
  • 922

Employees

  • Serviced Companies
  • 68

  • Serviced Deals
  • 42

  • Serviced Investors
  • 20

Thompson Coburn General Information

Description

Established in 1929, Thompson Coburn is a full-service law firm headquartered in Saint Louis, Missouri. The firm provides practical and economical services to clients' business demands and legal challenges. The firm's practice areas include banking, cannabis, charitable gift planning, student litigation, copyright issues, cybersecurity, government contracts, mergers and acquisitions, private equity, and public finance. Thompson Coburn caters to a wide array of clients from sectors that include real estate, health care, government, information technology, aviation, life sciences and biotechnology, transportation, utilities, agriculture, and food products.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Thompson & Mitchell
Year Founded
1929
Service Provider Type
Law Firm
Corporate Office
  • One US Bank Plaza
  • Saint Louis, MO 63101
  • United States
+1 (314) 000-0000

Thompson Coburn Services to Companies

Service on a Deal (42)

Company Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Watchtower Security Legal Advisor Dec 2023 00000 0000000
Enterprise Fleet Financing Legal Advisor May 2023 00000 0000000
Greeley and Hansen Legal Advisor Dec 2022 00000 0000000
Hoverfly Technologies Legal Advisor Apr 2022 00000 0000000
Subject Legal Advisor Dec 2021 00000 0000000
J. Russell Flowers Legal Advisor Dec 2021 00000 0000000
Zesty Paws Legal Advisor Oct 2021 00000 0000000
Pluton Biosciences Legal Advisor Sep 2021 00000 0000000
Hungry Planet Legal Advisor Apr 2021 00000 0000000
MissionWired Legal Advisor Mar 2021 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 42 services to companies. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Thompson Coburn Services to Investors

Service on a Deal — Buy Side (31)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Glens Falls National Bank and Trust Legal Advisor Mar 2024 00000 0000000
Mercy Legal Advisor Jan 2024 00000 0000000
BW Forsyth Partners Legal Advisor Sep 2023 00000 0000000
i3 Broadband Legal Advisor Feb 2023 00000 0000000
Rush Street Ventures Legal Advisor Mar 2022 00000 0000000
RLJ Equity Partners Legal Advisor Sep 2021 00000 0000000
RLJ Equity Partners Legal Advisor Apr 2021 00000 0000000
VillageMD Legal Advisor Mar 2021 00000 0000000
SupplyOne Legal Advisor Nov 2020 00000 0000000
Perficient Legal Advisor Jun 2020 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 31 services on a deal — buy side. Get the full list »

Service on a Deal — Sell Side (4)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Advantage Healthcare Services Legal Advisor Feb 2022 00000 0000000
Mercy Legal Advisor Jun 2021 00000 0000000
Federal Signal Legal Advisor Sep 2012 00000 0000000
K-V Pharmaceutical Company Legal Advisor Aug 2011 00000 0000000
To view Thompson Coburn’s complete services on a deal — sell side history, request access »

Thompson Coburn Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Thompson Coburn‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Thompson Coburn Team (96)

Name Title Deals Office Contact
Info
Matthew Finke Chief Financial Officer Saint Louis, MO
Allen Capdeboscq Jr. Chief Operating Officer Saint Louis, MO
Roger Flower Jr. Chief Operating Officer Saint Louis, MO
Richard Reibman Managing Partner, Chicago Office Chicago, IL
Emily Murphy JD Partner & Member of the Firm's Diversity Committee and the Joint Subcommittee on Professional Development Washington, DC
You’re viewing 5 of 96 team members. Get the full list »

Thompson Coburn Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
Evan Goldfarb Thompson Coburn Partner & Co-Chair of Healthcare 000 0000
Gregory Patterson JD Thompson Coburn Partner & Vice Chairman of Investment Management Practice Group 000 0000
Mark Bossi JD Thompson Coburn Partner & Co-Chair, Financial Restructuring Group 000 0000
Robert Wallace Jr. Thompson Coburn Partner and Chairman of Sports Law Group 000 0000
Roman Wuller Thompson Coburn Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

Thompson Coburn FAQs

  • When was Thompson Coburn founded?

    Thompson Coburn was founded in 1929.

  • Where is Thompson Coburn headquartered?

    Thompson Coburn is headquartered in Saint Louis, MO.

  • What is the size of Thompson Coburn?

    Thompson Coburn total number of employees/professionals is 922.

  • What service provider type is Thompson Coburn?

    Thompson Coburn's service provider type is Law Firm.

  • What companies has Thompson Coburn invested in or acquired?

    Thompson Coburn has invested in or acquired Hahn & Hessen.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »