Sheehan Phinney Overview

  • Service
  • Law Firm

  • Year Founded
  • 1937

Year Founded

  • Employees
  • 130

Employees

  • Serviced Companies
  • 13

  • Serviced Deals
  • 13

  • Serviced Investors
  • 6

Sheehan Phinney General Information

Description

Founded in 1937, Sheehan Phinney is a law firm headquartered in Boston, Massachusetts. The firm provides legal counsel in bankruptcy, business litigation, corporate, data privacy and security, divorce and family law, estate planning and probate, labor and employment, real estate, environment and energy, healthcare, and intellectual property. The firm's client base includes local and regional businesses, institutions, and municipalities, as well as national and international businesses. The firm caters to the construction, environmental and energy, healthcare, hospitality, manufacturing, technology, sports, and entertainment industry.

Contact Information

Website
www.sheehan.com
Formerly Known As
Sheehan Phinney Bass + Green Professional Association
Year Founded
1937
Service Provider Type
Law Firm
Corporate Office
  • 28 State Street
  • 22nd Floor
  • Boston, MA 02109
  • United States
+1 (617) 000-0000

Sheehan Phinney Services to Companies

Service on a Deal (13)

Company Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Velocio Legal Advisor Mar 2022 00000 0000000
Powersim (Business/Productivity Software) Legal Advisor Mar 2022 00000 0000000
Living Innovations Support Legal Advisor Feb 2021 00000 0000000
Gibson Engineering Legal Advisor Dec 2020 00000 0000000
Harvest Capital Management Legal Advisor Oct 2019 00000 0000000
Lois L. Lindauer Searches Legal Advisor Nov 2018 00000 0000000
Triple Peaks Legal Advisor Sep 2018 00000 0000000
MRSI Systems Legal Advisor Jun 2018 00000 0000000
BittWare Legal Advisor May 2018 00000 0000000
New England Confectionery Company Legal Advisor Apr 2018 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 13 services to companies. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Sheehan Phinney Services to Investors

Service on a Deal — Buy Side (6)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Musgrave Group Legal Advisor Aug 2022 00000 0000000
USConnect Holdings Legal Advisor Oct 2018 00000 0000000
Easterseals Michigan Legal Advisor Aug 2018 00000 0000000
Ravensburger Legal Advisor Sep 2017 00000 0000000
4Screen New England Legal Advisor Jun 2015 00000 0000000
Swenson Granite Company Legal Advisor Jan 2011 00000 0000000
To view Sheehan Phinney’s complete services on a deal — buy side history, request access »

Sheehan Phinney Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sheehan Phinney‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sheehan Phinney Team (46)

Name Title Deals Office Contact
Info
David McGrath JD President & Managing Director & Shareholder Manchester, NH
Michael Drooff JD Attorney and Of Counsel Manchester, NH
Alexander Pyle JD Attorney and Shareholder 0 Boston, MA
Bradford Cook JD Attorney and Shareholder 0 Manchester, NH
Brian Thomas JD Attorney and Shareholder Manchester, NH
You’re viewing 5 of 46 team members. Get the full list »

Sheehan Phinney FAQs

  • When was Sheehan Phinney founded?

    Sheehan Phinney was founded in 1937.

  • Where is Sheehan Phinney headquartered?

    Sheehan Phinney is headquartered in Boston, MA.

  • What is the size of Sheehan Phinney?

    Sheehan Phinney total number of employees/professionals is 130.

  • What service provider type is Sheehan Phinney?

    Sheehan Phinney's service provider type is Law Firm.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »