Ferguson (UK) Overview

  • Service
  • Lender
  • Founded
  • 1887
Founded
  • Financed Companies
  • 1

Ferguson (UK) General Information

Description

Wolseley is a distributor of plumbing, building, and other supplies to the professional trade. It sells products used primarily in property remodeling and new construction. The company owns a diverse set of brands that operate B2B chains in North America and Europe. The largest of these is Ferguson, the market leader in U.S. plumbing supplies. Founded in 1887, the firm is based in Zug, Switzerland.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
The Wolseley Sheep Shearing Machine Company Limited, Wolseley
Year Founded
1887
Service Provider Type
Lender
Primary Office
  • 1020 Eskdale Road
  • Winnersh Triangle
  • Wokingham RG41 5TS
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 0118 000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Ferguson (UK) Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ferguson (UK)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ferguson (UK) Team (29)

Name Title Related Financings Office Contact
Info
Simon Oakland Chief Executive Officer, Canada and Central Europe & Wokingham, United Kingdom
Steve Ashmore Managing Director, Wolseley UK 0 Wokingham, United Kingdom
Sammie Long Chief Human Resources Officer Wokingham, United Kingdom
Mike Brooks Chief Marketing Officer Wokingham, United Kingdom
James Guglia Deputy Chief Operating Officer & Strategic Sourcing Director 0 Wokingham, United Kingdom
You’re viewing 5 of 29 team members. Get the full list »

Ferguson (UK) Board Members (17)

Name Representing Role Since
Alan Murray Self Board Member 000 0000
Brian May Self Board Member 000 0000
Geoffrey Drabble Self Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
Jacky Simmonds Self Board Member, Chairman of the Remuneration & Nominations Committee 000 0000
Kelly Baker Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 17 board members. Get the full list »

Ferguson (UK) Subsidiaries (11)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Discounted Heating Household Appliances Leamington Spa, United Kingdom 2012
00000000 000000 Burlington, Canada 0000
000 00000000 00000 Building Products Warwick, United Kingdom 0000
0000000 00000000 Home Furnishings Kirkcaldy, United Kingdom 0000
00000000 000000000 Construction and Engineering Richmond, VA 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 subsidiaries. Get the full list »