Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Bankia

Bankia
COMMERCIAL BANK SERVICE
1983 FOUNDED
15,486 PROFESSIONALS
35 FINANCED COMPANIES
38 FINANCINGS
Description

Bankia is a banking institution headquartered in Valencia, Spain. Established in 2011, the bank provides retail, private and business banking services to its clients. The bank prefers to invest in companies operating in the health, energy, food, infrastructure, engineering, distribution, leisure, tourism, and real estate sectors.

Website
Formerly Known As
Banco Financiero y de Ahorros (BFA)
Year Founded
1983
Service Provider Type
Commercial Bank
Primary Office
  • Pintor Sorolla nº 8
  • 46002 Valencia
  • Spain

Bankia Financings (39)

Company Name Financing Date Debt/Deal Date Debt/Deal Amount
Frutas Naturales Dec 2019 00000 0000000
00000 000 Oct 2019 00000 0000000
00000 00000000000 Apr 2019 00000 0000000
00000 0 0000ó0 0 0 Mar 2019 00000 0000000
00000 000000 0000á Nov 2018 00000 0000000
00000 0000000000 Jul 2018 00000 0000000
00000 0000 Jun 2018 00000 0000000
0000000 000000 Dec 2017 00000 0000000
Grupo Seguriber-Umano Feb 2017 00000 0000000
Grupo Isolux Corsán Dec 2016 00000 0000000
To view this company’s complete financings history, request access »
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Bankia’s full profile, request a free trial.

Bankia Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Bankia‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Bankia Co-Lenders (74)

Lender Lender Type Lender Location Total Shared Financings Last Shared Financing
Abanca Commercial Bank A Coruña, Spain 4
000 Lender 0 0000
0000000 00000000 Financing Advisory Madrid, Spain 0 000.00
0000000000 Lender 0
00000 000000 00000 Commercial Bank Madrid, Spain 0 000.00
00000 00000 00000 Commercial Bank Vigo, Spain 0
00000 00000000000 Lender 0 000.00
00000 00 00000000 Commercial Bank Alicante, Spain 00 000.00
Banco Español de Crédito Commercial Bank Madrid, Spain 7 00000
Banco Espírito Santo Lender Lisbon, Portugal 2 000.00
To view this company’s complete co-lender history, request access »

Bankia Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Asociacion De Sociedades Emisoras De Vales Life and Health Insurance Colonia Juárez, Mexico 2000
0000 0000000 0000 Life and Health Insurance Granada, Spain 0000
0000 00 Á0000 0000 Other Commercial Services Ávila, Spain 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Bankia Team (24)

Name Title Related Financings Office Contact
Info
José Álvarez Chief Executive Officer, Board Member and Chairman of the Board Risk Committee 0 Valencia, Spain
Antonio Ortega Parra Ph.D Executive Director & General Manager of People, Resources & Technology Valencia, Spain
Antonio Rios Managing Director & Head of Retail Risk Management Valencia, Spain
Alvaro Sauto Director Director de inversiones Fondos de Fondos y Retorno Absoluto & Head of FoF Valencia, Spain
Miguel Rodríguez General Secretary & Deputy General Director of the General Secretariat Valencia, Spain

9 Former Team Members

You’re viewing 5 of 24 team members. Get the full list »

Bankia Board Members (11)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Eva Sanz Self Independent Director, Board Member, Chairman of Appointments and Responsible Management Committee and Member of Board Risk Committee and Risk Advisory Committee 000 0000
Fernando Fernández Méndez de Andés Self Independent Director 000 0000
Francisco Javier Campo García Self Independent Director, Board Member, Chairman of the Remuneration Committee and Member of the Appointments and Responsible Management Committee and the Audit and Compliance Committee 000 0000
Joaquín García Self Independent Director, Board Member, Chairman of Risk Advisory Committee and Member of Appointments and Responsible Management Committee and the Remuneration Committee 000 0000
Jorge Cosmen Menéndez-Castañedo Self Board Member 000 0000

3 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 11 board members. Get the full list »