Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Maine Venture Fund

Maine Venture Fund
LENDER SERVICE
1995 FOUNDED
4 PROFESSIONALS
1 FINANCED COMPANIES
1 FINANCINGS
Description

The Maine Venture Fund is a professionally managed venture capital fund that invests exclusively in Maine-based companies that demonstrate a potential for high growth and public benefit. The fund has been actively investing in Maine-based companies since 1997, after its creation by the Maine Legislature in 1995. The mission of the fund is to provide resources to attract, support and help develop eligible small businesses with the potential for substantial growth and success that will contribute to the prosperity of Maine.

Formerly Known As
Small Enterprise Growth Fund
Year Founded
1995
Service Provider Type
Lender
Primary Office
  • P. O. Box 63
  • Newport, ME 04953
  • United States

+1 (207) 000-0000

Maine Venture Fund Financings (1)

Company Name Financing Date Debt/Deal Date Debt/Deal Amount
Emergent Discovery Mar 2011 00000 0000000
To view this company’s complete financings history, request access »
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Maine Venture Fund’s full profile, request a free trial.

Maine Venture Fund Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Maine Venture Fund‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Maine Venture Fund Team (7)

Name Title Related Financings Office Contact
Info
John Burns Managing Director 0 Newport, ME
Desmond FitzGerald Entrepreneur-in-Residence Newport, ME
Jayme Lee Investment Manager 0 Newport, ME
Joe Powers Investment Manager Newport, ME
Terri Wark Office Operations Manager Newport, ME

2 Former Team Members

You’re viewing 5 of 7 team members. Get the full list »

Maine Venture Fund Board Members (20)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Brian Whitney Maine Venture Fund Board Member 000 0000
Christopher Pizey Maine Venture Fund Board Member 000 0000
Claire Deselle Self Board Member 000 0000
Corson Ellis Maine Venture Fund Board Member 000 0000
Elizabeth Chabe Maine Venture Fund Board Member 000 0000

9 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 20 board members. Get the full list »