BDO Norway Overview

  • Service
  • Accounting Firm

  • Year Founded
  • 1913

Year Founded

  • Employees
  • 1,658

Employees

  • Serviced Companies
  • 120

  • Serviced Deals
  • 44

  • Serviced Investors
  • 72

BDO Norway General Information

Description

Founded in 1913, BDO Norway is an accounting and auditing firm based in Oslo, Norway. The firm offers services such as audit, accounting, consultancy, and taxation. BDO caters to business products, and services, financial services, manufacturing, oil and gas, consumer products, and services, information technology, and material and resources sectors.

Contact Information

Website
www.bdo.no
Formerly Known As
A/S Revisjonsbanken, Noraudit
Year Founded
1913
Service Provider Type
Accounting/Auditor
Corporate Office
  • Munkedamsveien 45
  • Vika Atrium
  • 0250 Oslo
  • Norway
+47 23 00 00 00

BDO Norway Services to Companies

Service on a Deal (45)

Company Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Marine Trading Advisor: General Jan 2024 00000 0000000
Hb Blikk Advisor: General Dec 2023 00000 0000000
Aaby Marine Advisor: General Nov 2023 00000 0000000
Laastad & Co Advisor: General Oct 2023 00000 0000000
Laastad & Co Legal Advisor Oct 2023 00000 0000000
Eik Servering Advisor: General Aug 2023 00000 0000000
Cemasys.com Advisor: General Aug 2023 00000 0000000
Konstel Advisor: General Dec 2022 00000 0000000
Mørenett Advisor: General Dec 2022 00000 0000000
Obio Advisor: General Dec 2022 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 45 services to companies. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

BDO Norway Services to Investors

Service on a Deal — Buy Side (134)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Eika Gruppen Valuation/Appraiser May 2024 00000 0000000
Pearl Group (Oslo) Advisor: Financial Due Diligence Dec 2023 00000 0000000
Multiconsult Advisor: Financial Due Diligence Nov 2023 00000 0000000
PSW Group Valuation/Appraiser Nov 2023 00000 0000000
Lovisenberg Advisor: Financial Due Diligence Oct 2023 00000 0000000
Vivify Group Advisor: Financial Due Diligence Oct 2023 00000 0000000
Storskogen Group Advisor: Financial Due Diligence Sep 2023 00000 0000000
Varme & Bad Narvik Advisor: Financial Due Diligence Sep 2023 00000 0000000
Nordlo Advisor: Financial Due Diligence Sep 2023 00000 0000000
Nordlo Advisor: Financial Due Diligence Aug 2023 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 134 services on a deal — buy side. Get the full list »

Service on a Deal — Sell Side (6)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Credo Partners Advisor: Financial Due Diligence Nov 2023 00000 0000000
Laastad Invest Advisor: General Oct 2023 00000 0000000
Stormbull Advisor: General Apr 2023 00000 0000000
Jær-Invest Advisor: General Mar 2023 00000 0000000
Air Liquide Advisor: General Dec 2022 00000 0000000
Moen Marin Group Advisor: General Nov 2019 00000 0000000
To view BDO Norway’s complete services on a deal — sell side history, request access »

BDO Norway Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore BDO Norway‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

BDO Norway Team (23)

Name Title Deals Office Contact
Info
Martin Aasen Managing Partner Oslo, Norway
Andreas Tjemaland Partner and head of Business Services Oslo, Norway
Ingjer Ofstad Chairman & Partner and regional manager 0 Oslo, Norway
Anne Vorpenes Board Member, Partner and Head of Business Services and Outsourcing Oslo, Norway
Knut Haugen Partner & Board Member Oslo, Norway
You’re viewing 5 of 23 team members. Get the full list »

BDO Norway Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
Anne Vorpenes BDO Norway Board Member, Partner and Head of Business Services and Outsourcing 000 0000
Ingjer Ofstad BDO Norway Chairman & Partner and regional manager 000 0000
Knut Haugen BDO Norway Partner & Board Member 000 0000
To view BDO Norway’s complete board members history, request access »

BDO Norway FAQs

  • When was BDO Norway founded?

    BDO Norway was founded in 1913.

  • Where is BDO Norway headquartered?

    BDO Norway is headquartered in Oslo, Norway.

  • What is the size of BDO Norway?

    BDO Norway total number of employees/professionals is 1,658.

  • What service provider type is BDO Norway?

    BDO Norway's service provider type is Accounting Firm.

  • What companies has BDO Norway invested in or acquired?

    BDO Norway has invested in or acquired Advokatfirmaet G-Partner.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »