Carter Ledyard & Milburn Overview

  • Service
  • Law Firm

  • Year Founded
  • 1853

Year Founded

  • Employees
  • 160

Employees

  • Serviced Companies
  • 34

  • Serviced Deals
  • 44

  • Serviced Investors
  • 19

Carter Ledyard & Milburn General Information

Description

Founded in 1854, Carter Ledyard & Milburn is a general practice law firm headquartered in New York City, New York. The firm's practice areas include antitrust, banking and finance, commercial lending, capital markets, construction, employment law, intellectual property, legal audit and investigation, litigation, dispute resolution, mergers and acquisitions, real estate, securities, tax, trusts, and estates. The firm caters to clients in the utility, software, marine, retail, media, insurance, energy, manufacturing, life sciences, SAAS, pharmaceuticals, health care, mobile, TMT, and infrastructure industries among others.

Contact Information

Website
www.clm.com
Formerly Known As
O'Sullivan, Graev & Karabell, Carter & Ledyard, Carter, Rollins & Ledyard, Scudder & Carter
Year Founded
1853
Service Provider Type
Law Firm
Corporate Office
  • 28 Liberty Street
  • 41st Floor
  • New York, NY 10005
  • United States
+1 (212) 000-0000

Carter Ledyard & Milburn Services to Companies

Service on a Deal (44)

Company Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Tivic Health Legal Advisor May 2024 00000 0000000
Eltek Legal Advisor Feb 2024 00000 0000000
Greenfire Resources Legal Advisor Sep 2023 00000 0000000
Scholly Legal Advisor Jul 2023 00000 0000000
Tivic Health Legal Advisor Feb 2023 00000 0000000
Arq (Other Metals, Minerals and Mining) Legal Advisor Feb 2023 00000 0000000
OdysightAI Legal Advisor Sep 2022 00000 0000000
Trinity Biotech Legal Advisor Apr 2022 00000 0000000
Stone Source Legal Advisor Apr 2022 00000 0000000
CENAQ Energy Legal Advisor Aug 2021 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 44 services to companies. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Carter Ledyard & Milburn Services to Investors

Service on a Deal — Buy Side (24)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
McIntyre Partners Legal Advisor Jan 2024 00000 0000000
Pacific Current Group Legal Advisor Oct 2023 00000 0000000
Pacific Current Group Legal Advisor Mar 2023 00000 0000000
CooperVision Legal Advisor Nov 2022 00000 0000000
Better For You Wellness Legal Advisor May 2022 00000 0000000
The Capri Family Foundation Legal Advisor Mar 2022 00000 0000000
Pacific Current Group Legal Advisor Jan 2022 00000 0000000
Enthusiast Gaming Legal Advisor Dec 2021 00000 0000000
Greenfire Hangingstone (Oilsand Assets in Canada) Legal Advisor Sep 2021 00000 0000000
CooperSurgical Legal Advisor Feb 2021 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 24 services on a deal — buy side. Get the full list »

Service on a Deal — Sell Side (3)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Trinity Biotech Legal Advisor Apr 2023 00000 0000000
Sea Containers Legal Advisor Mar 2005 00000 0000000
Sea Containers Legal Advisor Aug 2000 00000 0000000
To view Carter Ledyard & Milburn’s complete services on a deal — sell side history, request access »

Carter Ledyard & Milburn Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Carter Ledyard & Milburn‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Carter Ledyard & Milburn Team (41)

Name Title Deals Office Contact
Info
Judith Lockhart JD Partner New York, NY
Christopher Rizzo JD Partner & Director, Environmental Practice Group New York, NY
Steven Glusband JD Partner & Chairman, Co-Chair of Corporate Department & Securities Practice Group 0 New York, NY
Andris Vizbaras JD Partner 0 New York, NY
Austin Keyes Partner 0 New York, NY
You’re viewing 5 of 41 team members. Get the full list »

Carter Ledyard & Milburn Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
Steven Glusband JD Carter Ledyard & Milburn Partner & Chairman, Co-Chair of Corporate Department & Securities Practice Group 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »

Carter Ledyard & Milburn FAQs

  • When was Carter Ledyard & Milburn founded?

    Carter Ledyard & Milburn was founded in 1853.

  • Where is Carter Ledyard & Milburn headquartered?

    Carter Ledyard & Milburn is headquartered in New York, NY.

  • What is the size of Carter Ledyard & Milburn?

    Carter Ledyard & Milburn total number of employees/professionals is 160.

  • What service provider type is Carter Ledyard & Milburn?

    Carter Ledyard & Milburn's service provider type is Law Firm.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »