MVP Capital Overview

  • Service
  • Investment Bank

  • Year Founded
  • 1987

Year Founded

  • Serviced Companies
  • 111

  • Serviced Deals
  • 113

  • Serviced Investors
  • 21

MVP Capital General Information

Description

Established in 1987, MVP Capital was an investment banking firm based in San Francisco, California. The firm offered advisory services in the areas of valuation, appraisals, private equity, mergers and acquisitions, debt, restructuring, capital raising, and strategic advisory. MVP Capital caters to the renewable energy, telecommunications, towers, technology, and media sectors. MVP Capital was acquired by Houlihan Lokey on August 14, 2020.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Media Venture Partners
Year Founded
1987
Service Provider Type
Investment Bank
Corporate Office
  • 255 California Street
  • Suite 850
  • San Francisco, CA 94111
  • United States
+1 (415) 000-0000

MVP Capital Services to Companies

Service on a Deal (113)

Company Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Citizens Communications Advisor: General Sep 2020 00000 0000000
Intelliwave Advisor: General Jul 2020 00000 0000000
Quantum Loophole Advisor: General May 2020 00000 0000000
PDP Group(Portfolio of towers in Iowa, Minnesota, Montana, North Dakota and South Dakota) Advisor: General Apr 2020 00000 0000000
Repeater Communications Group Advisor: General Mar 2020 00000 0000000
ManageForce Advisor: General Jan 2020 00000 0000000
CyntrX Advisor: General Nov 2019 00000 0000000
GigaMonster Networks Advisor: Financial Due Diligence Nov 2019 00000 0000000
DoiT International Advisor: General Nov 2019 00000 0000000
Bluebird Network Advisor: Financial Due Diligence Sep 2019 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 113 services to companies. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

MVP Capital Services to Investors

Service on a Deal — Buy Side (28)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Everstream Solutions Advisor: General Apr 2020 00000 0000000
Novacap Advisor: General Feb 2019 00000 0000000
Surf Internet Advisor: General Jan 2019 00000 0000000
Audacy (Broadcasting, Radio and Television) Advisor: General Sep 2018 00000 0000000
GigaMonster Networks Advisor: General Aug 2018 00000 0000000
Audacy (Broadcasting, Radio and Television) Advisor: General Apr 2018 00000 0000000
New Energy Solar Advisor: General Oct 2017 00000 0000000
REAN Cloud Advisor: General Jul 2017 00000 0000000
New Energy Solar Advisor: General Dec 2016 00000 0000000
Ahana Renewables Advisor: General Dec 2014 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 28 services on a deal — buy side. Get the full list »

Service on a Deal — Sell Side (109)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Ascendant Holdings Advisor: General Sep 2020 00000 0000000
Barings Advisor: General Apr 2020 00000 0000000
KEZU Properties Advisor: General Mar 2020 00000 0000000
Southern Towers Advisor: General Dec 2019 00000 0000000
Grain Management Advisor: General Sep 2019 00000 0000000
Frontier Communications Advisor: General Jan 2019 00000 0000000
Digital Capital Partners Advisor: General Dec 2018 00000 0000000
ATN World Advisor: General Nov 2018 00000 0000000
Cellular One (Northeast Arizona) Advisor: General Nov 2018 00000 0000000
Norwest Equity Partners Advisor: General Aug 2018 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 109 services on a deal — sell side. Get the full list »

MVP Capital Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore MVP Capital‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

MVP Capital FAQs

  • When was MVP Capital founded?

    MVP Capital was founded in 1987.

  • Who is the founder of MVP Capital?

    Elliot Evers JD, Brian Pryor, and Jason Hill are the founders of MVP Capital.

  • Where is MVP Capital headquartered?

    MVP Capital is headquartered in San Francisco, CA.

  • What service provider type is MVP Capital?

    MVP Capital's service provider type is Investment Bank.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »