Sherman & Howard Overview

  • Service
  • Law Firm

  • Founded
  • 1892

Founded
  • Employees
  • 377

Employees
  • Serviced Companies
  • 16

  • Serviced Deals
  • 15

  • Serviced Investors
  • 10

Sherman & Howard General Information

Description

Established in 1892, Sherman & Howard is a multidisciplinary legal services firm based in Colorado, Denver. The firm's practice areas include business and corporate law, banking and finance, public finance, bankruptcy, commercial and venture capital. The firm primarily caters to the aviation, farm and ranch, franchising, sports, space private clubs, and internet sectors.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Dawson, Nagel, Sherman & Howard
Year Founded
1892
Service Provider Type
Law Firm
Primary Office
  • 633 Seventeenth Street
  • Suite 3000
  • Denver, CO 80202
  • United States
+1 (303) 000-0000

Sherman & Howard Services to Companies

Service on a Deal (15)

Company Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Garmon Legal Advisor Jan 2022 00000 0000000
00 00000 Legal Advisor Sep 2021 00000 0000000
000 00 0000 Legal Advisor Dec 2020 00000 0000000
0000 Legal Advisor Apr 2019 00000 0000000
00000 00000000 000 Legal Advisor Mar 2019 00000 0000000
000 000000000000 Legal Advisor Dec 2016 00000 0000000
00000000000 Legal Advisor Jun 2015 00000 0000000
000000 000000 0000 Legal Advisor Jun 2015 00000 0000000
Screenvision Media Legal Advisor Mar 2015 00000 0000000
Steele Street Bank & Trust Legal Advisor Jan 2015 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 15 services to companies. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Sherman & Howard Services to Investors

Service on a Deal — Buy Side (10)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Discovery Legal Advisor Apr 2022 00000 0000000
0000 0000000 00000 Legal Advisor Dec 2020 00000 0000000
0000000000 000000 Legal Advisor Aug 2017 00000 0000000
000000 000 Legal Advisor Nov 2015 00000 0000000
0000 000000 000000 Legal Advisor Aug 2013 00000 0000000
000000 000000 0000 Legal Advisor Jun 2011 00000 0000000
000 000000 00000 & Legal Advisor Sep 2010 00000 0000000
000000 000000 0000 Legal Advisor Jul 2007 00000 0000000
Liberty Ventures Group Legal Advisor Aug 2006 00000 0000000
First Commonwealth Financial Legal Advisor Dec 2003 00000 0000000
To view Sherman & Howard’s complete services on a deal — buy side history, request access »

Service on a Deal — Sell Side (2)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Qurate Retail Group Legal Advisor Jun 2015 00000 0000000
000000 00000000000 Legal Advisor Feb 2015 00000 0000000
To view Sherman & Howard’s complete services on a deal — sell side history, request access »

Sherman & Howard Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sherman & Howard‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sherman & Howard Team (47)

Name Title Deals Office Contact
Info
Jennifer Davenport Chief Marketing and Business Development Officer Denver, CO
Stacy Elder Director, Administrative Services Denver, CO
Jasmine Ocken Director, Information Technology Denver, CO
Gregory Falls JD Member & Attorney Phoenix, AZ
Alan Keeffe JD Member Denver, CO
You’re viewing 5 of 47 team members. Get the full list »