Davies Ward Phillips & Vineberg Overview

  • Service
  • Law Firm

  • Year Founded
  • 2001

Year Founded

  • Employees
  • 788

Employees

  • Serviced Companies
  • 332

  • Serviced Deals
  • 320

  • Serviced Investors
  • 394

Davies Ward Phillips & Vineberg General Information

Description

Founded in 2001, Davies Ward Phillips & Vineberg is a law firm headquartered in Toronto, Canada. The firm provides legal services in the areas of banking, capital markets, real estate, corporate, environment, taxation, and litigation. Additionally, the firm assists with mergers, acquisitions, joint ventures, restructurings, and private equity transactions. Davies caters to communication, media, infrastructure, life sciences, technology, energy, financial services, mining, and retail sectors among others.

Contact Information

Website
www.dwpv.com
Formerly Known As
Davies Ward & Beck
Year Founded
2001
Service Provider Type
Law Firm
Corporate Office
  • 155 Wellington Street West
  • 40th Floor
  • Toronto, Ontario M5V 3J7
  • Canada
+1 (416) 000-0000

Davies Ward Phillips & Vineberg Services to Companies

Service on a Deal (321)

Company Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
MANNARINO Systems & Software Legal Advisor Jun 2024 00000 0000000
eStruxture Data Centers Legal Advisor Jun 2024 00000 0000000
The Aaron's Company Legal Advisor Jun 2024 00000 0000000
Tegus Legal Advisor Jun 2024 00000 0000000
Searchlight Pharma Legal Advisor Jun 2024 00000 0000000
Northern Superior Resources Legal Advisor May 2024 00000 0000000
Stor.ai Legal Advisor May 2024 00000 0000000
Alt 5 Legal Advisor May 2024 00000 0000000
Future Electronics Legal Advisor Apr 2024 00000 0000000
Goli Nutrition Legal Advisor Mar 2024 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 321 services to companies. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Davies Ward Phillips & Vineberg Services to Investors

Service on a Deal — Buy Side (598)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
The Bidvest Group Legal Advisor Jul 2024 00000 0000000
Aecon Utilities Group Legal Advisor Jul 2024 00000 0000000
Red 5 Legal Advisor Jun 2024 00000 0000000
Industrial and Financial Systems Legal Advisor Jun 2024 00000 0000000
Blackstone Real Estate Income Trust Legal Advisor May 2024 00000 0000000
Atlas Holdings Legal Advisor Apr 2024 00000 0000000
Atlas Holdings Legal Advisor Mar 2024 00000 0000000
RLH Equity Partners Legal Advisor Feb 2024 00000 0000000
Viking Global Investors Legal Advisor Jan 2024 00000 0000000
Mountaingate Capital Legal Advisor Jan 2024 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 598 services on a deal — buy side. Get the full list »

Service on a Deal — Sell Side (179)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Outfront Media Legal Advisor Jun 2024 00000 0000000
Thales Group Legal Advisor May 2024 00000 0000000
Ironbridge Equity Partners Legal Advisor Apr 2024 00000 0000000
Siemens Energy Legal Advisor Apr 2024 00000 0000000
Vance Street Capital Legal Advisor Feb 2024 00000 0000000
Blackstone Credit Legal Advisor Dec 2023 00000 0000000
ams-OSRAM Legal Advisor Dec 2023 00000 0000000
Anges Québec Legal Advisor Sep 2023 00000 0000000
Desjardins Capital Legal Advisor Sep 2023 00000 0000000
Russel Metals Legal Advisor Jul 2023 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 179 services on a deal — sell side. Get the full list »

Davies Ward Phillips & Vineberg Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Davies Ward Phillips & Vineberg‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Davies Ward Phillips & Vineberg Team (213)

Name Title Deals Office
Philippe Johnson Managing Partner 0 Montreal, Canada
Sarbjit Basra Managing Partner 00 Toronto, Canada
Aaron Atkinson Partner 00 Toronto, Canada
Alexandria Pike Partner 0 Toronto, Canada
Alysha Manji-Knight JD Partner Toronto, Canada
You’re viewing 5 of 213 team members. Get the full list »

Davies Ward Phillips & Vineberg FAQs

  • When was Davies Ward Phillips & Vineberg founded?

    Davies Ward Phillips & Vineberg was founded in 2001.

  • Where is Davies Ward Phillips & Vineberg headquartered?

    Davies Ward Phillips & Vineberg is headquartered in Toronto, Canada.

  • What is the size of Davies Ward Phillips & Vineberg?

    Davies Ward Phillips & Vineberg total number of employees/professionals is 788.

  • What service provider type is Davies Ward Phillips & Vineberg?

    Davies Ward Phillips & Vineberg's service provider type is Law Firm.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »