Vivendi Overview

  • Service
  • Financing Advisory

  • Year Founded
  • 1853

Year Founded

  • Employees
  • 42,526

Employees

  • Serviced Companies
  • 1

  • Serviced Deals
  • 1

Vivendi General Information

Description

Vivendi's transformation to a pure-play media firm is complete. The firm operates two main divisions: Canal+ Group (a leading producer and distributor of film and TV content in France, 51% of revenue) and Universal Music Group (the largest global music label, 47% of revenue). It also owns Gameloft and minority stakes in Telecom Italia and Telefonica.

Contact Information

Website
www.vivendi.com
Formerly Known As
Vivendi Universal, Compagnie Générale des Eaux
Year Founded
1853
Service Provider Type
Financing Advisory
Corporate Office
  • 42 avenue de Friedland
  • 75380 Paris
  • France
+33 01 00 00 00 00

Vivendi Services to Companies

Service on a Deal (1)

Company Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Neuf Cegetel Jun 2008 00000 0000000
To view Vivendi’s complete services to companies history, request access »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Vivendi Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Vivendi‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Vivendi Team (36)

Name Title Deals Office Contact
Info
Arnaud de Puyfontaine Chairman of the Management Board and Chief Executive Officer 0 Paris, France
Gaine qui Co-Chief Executive Officer Paris, France
Stéphane Roussel President 0 Paris, France
Félicité Herzog Chief Strategy and Innovation Officer and Member of Executive Commiittee 0 Paris, France
Kaoutar Benazzi Deputy Chief Value Officer Paris, France
You’re viewing 5 of 36 team members. Get the full list »

Vivendi Board Members (36)

Name Representing Role Since
Aliza Jabès Self Member, Supervisory Board 000 0000
Arnaud de Puyfontaine Vivendi Chairman of the Management Board and Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
Cathia Lawson-Hall Vivendi Board Member 000 0000
Cyrille Bollore Bollore Board Member 000 0000
Frédéric Crépin Vivendi Member of the Management Board & Group General Counsel 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 36 board members. Get the full list »

Vivendi Subsidiaries (78)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Baghead Movie Movies, Music and Entertainment London, United Kingdom 2021
Carbon RMP Business/Productivity Software London, United Kingdom 0000
Retribution Movie Movies, Music and Entertainment London, United Kingdom 0000
Storyfire Social/Platform Software New York, NY 0000
Le Magazine GenerAL Publishing Pantin, France 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 78 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

Vivendi FAQs

  • When was Vivendi founded?

    Vivendi was founded in 1853.

  • Who is the CEO of Vivendi?

    Arnaud de Puyfontaine and Gaine qui are the CEOs of Vivendi.

  • Where is Vivendi headquartered?

    Vivendi is headquartered in Paris, France.

  • What is the size of Vivendi?

    Vivendi total number of employees/professionals is 42,526.

  • What service provider type is Vivendi?

    Vivendi's service provider type is Financing Advisory.

  • What companies has Vivendi invested in or acquired?

    Vivendi has invested in or acquired companies like Librairie L'ecume Des Pages, Zelok, and FL Entertainment.

  • What are Vivendi subsidiaries?

    Baghead Movie, Carbon RMP, and Retribution Movie are subsidiaries of Vivendi.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »