Skrine Overview

  • Service
  • Law Firm

  • Year Founded
  • 1963

Year Founded

  • Employees
  • 218

Employees

  • Serviced Companies
  • 3

  • Serviced Deals
  • 2

  • Serviced Investors
  • 15

Skrine General Information

Description

Founded in 1963, Skrine is a law firm based in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia. The sectors the firm caters to include aviation, financial institutions, healthcare, biotechnology and pharmaceuticals, industrial and manufacturing, insurance and reinsurance, maritime and shipping, oil and gas, energy, projects and infrastructure, real estate, and technology, media, and telecommunications. The firm's practice areas include litigation and arbitration, corporate, intellectual property, employment, banking and finance, regulatory compliance, fraud and asset recovery, real estate, tax and revenue, restructuring and insolvency, and corporate structures and secretarial services among others.

Contact Information

Website
www.skrine.com
Formerly Known As
Skrine & Company, Skrine & Co
Year Founded
1963
Service Provider Type
Law Firm
Corporate Office
  • Unit 50-8-1, 8th Floor, Wisma UOA Damansara
  • 50 Jalan Dungun, Damansara Heights
  • Kuala Lumpur, 50490
  • Malaysia
+60 03-2081 0000

Skrine Services to Companies

Service on a Deal (2)

Company Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Aquaspersions Legal Advisor Mar 2021 00000 0000000
Halliburton Bayan Petroleum Legal Advisor Dec 2019 00000 0000000
To view Skrine’s complete services to companies history, request access »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Skrine Services to Investors

Service on a Deal — Buy Side (16)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Aker Solutions Legal Advisor Oct 2023 00000 0000000
Omya Legal Advisor Mar 2022 00000 0000000
TAQA Legal Advisor Feb 2022 00000 0000000
S.P. Setia Legal Advisor Feb 2022 00000 0000000
Arthur J. Gallagher & Company Legal Advisor Dec 2021 00000 0000000
Tecan Trading Legal Advisor Aug 2021 00000 0000000
CVC Capital Partners Legal Advisor Jul 2021 00000 0000000
Accenture Legal Advisor Jun 2021 00000 0000000
Ekuiti Nasional Legal Advisor Feb 2021 00000 0000000
London Stock Exchange Group Legal Advisor Jan 2021 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 16 services on a deal — buy side. Get the full list »

Service on a Deal — Sell Side (4)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
SR Technics Switzerland Legal Advisor May 2022 00000 0000000
BP Legal Advisor Jan 2021 00000 0000000
Murphy Oil Legal Advisor Jul 2019 00000 0000000
Aon Legal Advisor Jul 2019 00000 0000000
To view Skrine’s complete services on a deal — sell side history, request access »

Skrine Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Skrine‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Skrine Team (10)

Name Title Deals Office Contact
Info
Chin Chong Founding Partner, Corporate Division Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Janet Looi Senior Partner & Head of Corporate Division 0 Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Fariz Abdul Aziz Partner 0 Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Sheba Gumis Partner 0 Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Cheng Check Partner, Corporate Division Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
You’re viewing 5 of 10 team members. Get the full list »

Skrine FAQs

  • When was Skrine founded?

    Skrine was founded in 1963.

  • Who is the founder of Skrine?

    Chin Chong is the founder of Skrine.

  • Where is Skrine headquartered?

    Skrine is headquartered in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia.

  • What is the size of Skrine?

    Skrine total number of employees/professionals is 218.

  • What service provider type is Skrine?

    Skrine's service provider type is Law Firm.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »