Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Permira

Permira
LENDER SERVICE
1985 FOUNDED
160 PROFESSIONALS
7 FINANCED COMPANIES
6 FINANCINGS
3 SERVICED INVESTORS
Description

Permira is a European private equity firm based in London, investing across Europe, the US and Asia. The firm invests in five key sectors consumer, financial services, healthcare, industrial and TMT. The Permira funds are raised from pension funds and other institutions, making long-term investments in companies with the ambition of transforming their performance and driving sustainable growth.The firm provides capital for financial acquisitions, leveraged buy-outs and buy-ins, public-to-private transactions, turnarounds, and growth buy-outs; and seeks to create value through the divestiture of non-core assets, development of family businesses, driving organic business growth, operational improvement of under-performing assets or through acquisition-driven sector consolidation. The firm comprises over 120 professionals and has offices in Frankfurt, Guernsey, Hong Kong, Luxembourg, Madrid, Menlo Park, Milan, New York, Paris, Stockholm and Tokyo.

Website
Formerly Known As
Schroder Ventures Europe
Year Founded
1985
Service Provider Type
Lender
Primary Office
  • 80 Pall Mall
  • London SW1Y 5ES
  • England, United Kingdom

+44 020 0000 0000

Permira Financings (6)

Company Name Financing Date Debt/Deal Date Debt/Deal Amount
Kreuzfahrtberater Aug 2017 00000 0000000
00000000 000000000 May 2014 00000 0000000
0000000 Jan 2010 00000 0000000
0000 000000 000000 Apr 2009 00000 0000000
Tap2bill Nov 2000 00000 0000000
Hofmann MenĂ¼ Dec 1996 00000 0000000
To view this company’s complete financings history, request access »
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Permira’s full profile, request a free trial.

Permira Co-Lenders (1)

Lender Lender Type Lender Location Total Shared Financings Last Shared Financing
CVC Capital Partners Lender Luxembourg, Luxembourg 1 00000
To view this company’s complete co-lender history, request access »

Permira Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000000 0000 00000 Lender London, United Kingdom 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Permira Team (299)

Name Title Related Financings Office Contact
Info
Ignacio Faus Chief Operating Officer & Partner London, United Kingdom
Caroline Carr Chief Human Resources Officer & Managing Director London, United Kingdom
Duncan Smith Finance Director & Managing Director London, United Kingdom
Paul Armstrong Managing Director London, United Kingdom
Peter Gibbs Managing Director London, United Kingdom

120 Former Team Members

You’re viewing 5 of 299 team members. Get the full list »

Permira Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Yoichiro Furuse Permira Senior Adviser & Chairman of Japan 000 0000

1 Former Board Member

You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »