Edelman Financial Services Overview

  • Service
  • Financing Advisory
  • Founded
  • 1986
Founded
  • Serviced Companies
  • 34
  • Serviced Deals
  • 37
  • Serviced Investors
  • 3

Edelman Financial Services General Information

Description

Established in 1987, Edelman Financial Services provides wealth management services primarily to individuals, corporations and financial institutions in North America. The firm's mass affluent segment provides investment advisory, wealth and investment management and financial planning services to an individual client. EFS also provides financial planning and asset management services to small or mid-size organizations and 401(k) benefit plan consulting services for employers.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Edelman Financial Group
Year Founded
1986
Service Provider Type
Financing Advisory
Primary Office
  • 1050 Enterprise Way
  • 3rd Floor
  • Sunnyvale, CA 94089
  • United States
+1 (888) 000-0000

Edelman Financial Services Services to Companies

Service on a Deal (37)

Company Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
The Joint Underwriter Nov 2014 00000 0000000
0000000 00 Jul 2014 00000 0000000
0000 000000 000000 Underwriter Jun 2012 00000 0000000
0000000 000000 (00 Underwriter Dec 2011 00000 0000000
00000 000000000 00 Underwriter Oct 2007 00000 0000000
00000000 Advisor: General Jul 2007 00000 0000000
000000000 0000 Advisor: General Aug 2006 00000 0000000
0000 000000000 00 Advisor: General Dec 2005 00000 0000000
Plains All American Pipeline Underwriter Oct 2005 00000 0000000
Natural Resource Partners Underwriter Aug 2005 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 37 services to companies. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Edelman Financial Services Services to Investors

Service on a Deal — Buy Side (3)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
The Peoples Community Bank Advisor: General Dec 2014 00000 0000000
000000 000000 Advisor: General Nov 2013 00000 0000000
000 00000000000 Advisor: General Jun 2004 00000 0000000
To view Edelman Financial Services’s complete services on a deal — buy side history, request access »

Edelman Financial Services Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Edelman Financial Services‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Edelman Financial Services Team (139)

Name Title Deals Office Contact
Info
Lawrence Raffone President, Chief Executive Officer and Board Member 0 Sunnyvale, CA
Mario Ramos Executive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer & Chief Risk Officer Sunnyvale, CA
Joseph Nedder Executive Vice President, Chief Human Resources Officer & Chief Operations Officer Sunnyvale, CA
Robert Blakley Chief Accounting Officer and Controller Sunnyvale, CA
Jonathan Robbins Chief Compliance Officer Sunnyvale, CA
You’re viewing 5 of 139 team members. Get the full list »

Edelman Financial Services Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
Michael Martin JD Warburg Pincus Board Member 000 0000
Ric Edelman Edelman Financial Services Strategic Advisor and Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 5 board members. Get the full list »

Edelman Financial Services Subsidiaries (4)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Signet Healthcare Partners Growth/Expansion New York, NY 1998
000 0000000 000000 Financing Advisory Fort Worth, TX 0000
000000 000000000 0 Asset Management Houston, TX 0000
000000000 0000000 Asset Management Charlotte, NC
To view Edelman Financial Services’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »