ArentFox Schiff Overview

  • Service
  • Law Firm

  • Year Founded
  • 1942

Year Founded

  • Employees
  • 825

Employees

  • Serviced Companies
  • 98

  • Serviced Deals
  • 91

  • Serviced Investors
  • 40

ArentFox Schiff General Information

Description

Founded in 1942, ArentFox Schiff is a law firm headquartered in Washington, District of Columbia. The firm provides services in the areas such as bankruptcy, litigation, mergers and acquisitions, international arbitration, dispute resolution, and many more. ArentFox Schiff also caters to industries including agricultural technology, beverage, foods, cannabis, construction, energy, health care, sports, media, entertainment, and insurance.

Contact Information

Website
www.afslaw.com
Formerly Known As
Arent Fox Kintner Plotkin & Kahn, ArentFox
Year Founded
1942
Service Provider Type
Law Firm
Corporate Office
  • 1717 K Street, NorthWest
  • Washington, DC 20006
  • United States
+1 (202) 000-0000

ArentFox Schiff Services to Companies

Service on a Deal (91)

Company Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
UL Solutions Legal Advisor Apr 2024 00000 0000000
Merchants and Manufacturers Bank Legal Advisor Apr 2024 00000 0000000
Joint Venture (AmPm Comestíveis / Krispy Kreme) Legal Advisor Feb 2024 00000 0000000
CNS Pharmaceuticals Legal Advisor Jan 2024 00000 0000000
TruGolf Legal Advisor Jan 2024 00000 0000000
Autonomix Legal Advisor Jan 2024 00000 0000000
Moleculin Biotech Legal Advisor Dec 2023 00000 0000000
Sportsmap Tech Acquisition Legal Advisor Dec 2023 00000 0000000
Demakes Enterprises Legal Advisor Dec 2023 00000 0000000
Volcon Epowersports Legal Advisor Nov 2023 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 91 services to companies. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

ArentFox Schiff Services to Investors

Service on a Deal — Buy Side (60)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Wintrust Financial Legal Advisor Apr 2024 00000 0000000
Nextplat Legal Advisor Apr 2024 00000 0000000
CBRE Group Legal Advisor Feb 2024 00000 0000000
TruGolf Legal Advisor Jan 2024 00000 0000000
Tuthill Legal Advisor Oct 2023 00000 0000000
iCoreConnect Legal Advisor Aug 2023 00000 0000000
Global Blockchain Acquisition Legal Advisor Aug 2023 00000 0000000
First Mid Bancshares Legal Advisor Aug 2023 00000 0000000
Mars Legal Advisor Aug 2023 00000 0000000
Arbour National Legal Advisor Jun 2023 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 60 services on a deal — buy side. Get the full list »

Service on a Deal — Sell Side (4)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Providence St. Joseph Health Legal Advisor Jan 2024 00000 0000000
Centre Partners Legal Advisor Apr 2022 00000 0000000
Sabra Health Care REIT Legal Advisor May 2016 00000 0000000
The Netplex Group Legal Advisor Jun 2002 00000 0000000
To view ArentFox Schiff’s complete services on a deal — sell side history, request access »

ArentFox Schiff Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore ArentFox Schiff‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

ArentFox Schiff Team (194)

Name Title Deals Office Contact
Info
Beth Munno Chief Financial Officer Washington, DC
Brian Waldman Firmwide Managing Partner Washington, DC
Aaron Jacoby JD Managing Partner 0 Los Angeles, CA
Andrew Silfen JD Managing Partner New York, NY
David Barbash JD Managing Partner Boston, MA
You’re viewing 5 of 194 team members. Get the full list »

ArentFox Schiff Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
Anthony Lupo ArentFox Schiff Chairman 000 0000
Aram Ordubegian JD ArentFox Schiff Partner & Chair Cannabis Industry Practice Group and West Coast Team Leader - Bankruptcy & Financial Restructuring Group 000 0000
To view ArentFox Schiff’s complete board members history, request access »

ArentFox Schiff Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Schiff Hardin Law Firm Chicago, IL 0000
To view ArentFox Schiff’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

ArentFox Schiff FAQs

  • When was ArentFox Schiff founded?

    ArentFox Schiff was founded in 1942.

  • Where is ArentFox Schiff headquartered?

    ArentFox Schiff is headquartered in Washington, DC.

  • What is the size of ArentFox Schiff?

    ArentFox Schiff total number of employees/professionals is 825.

  • What service provider type is ArentFox Schiff?

    ArentFox Schiff's service provider type is Law Firm.

  • What companies has ArentFox Schiff invested in or acquired?

    ArentFox Schiff has invested in or acquired companies Schiff Hardin and Posternak Blankstein & Lund.

  • What are ArentFox Schiff subsidiaries?

    Schiff Hardin is a subsidiary of ArentFox Schiff.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »