Tonkon Torp Overview

  • Service
  • Law Firm

  • Year Founded
  • 1974

Year Founded

  • Employees
  • 190

Employees

  • Serviced Companies
  • 75

  • Serviced Deals
  • 70

  • Serviced Investors
  • 24

Tonkon Torp General Information

Description

Founded in 1974, Tonkon Torp is a business law firm based in Portland, Oregon. The firm practices in the areas of corporate finance, taxation, estate planning, intellectual property, commercial litigation, corporate governance, and government relations. Tonkon Torp's transactions team represents public and private companies as buyers, sellers, targets, and other participants in acquisitions, divestitures, spin-offs, and joint ventures.

Contact Information

Website
www.tonkon.com
Formerly Known As
Galen, Tonkon, Galen & Baker, Marmaduke & Booth
Year Founded
1974
Service Provider Type
Law Firm
Corporate Office
  • 888 Southwest Fifth Avenue
  • Suite 1600
  • Portland, OR 97204
  • United States
+1 (503) 000-0000

Tonkon Torp Services to Companies

Service on a Deal (70)

Company Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Meduri Farms Legal Advisor May 2024 00000 0000000
Yecuris Legal Advisor Dec 2023 00000 0000000
Portland General Electric Legal Advisor Nov 2023 00000 0000000
Bigleaf Networks Legal Advisor Oct 2023 00000 0000000
Out of The Box Technology Legal Advisor Aug 2023 00000 0000000
Dutch Bros Legal Advisor Aug 2023 00000 0000000
Sunstone Circuits Legal Advisor Jul 2023 00000 0000000
Out of The Box Technology Legal Advisor May 2023 00000 0000000
Gagen Macdonald Legal Advisor Mar 2023 00000 0000000
Opsahl Dawson Legal Advisor Jan 2023 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 70 services to companies. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Tonkon Torp Services to Investors

Service on a Deal — Buy Side (30)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
LegitScript Legal Advisor Jul 2023 00000 0000000
Swickard Automotive Group Legal Advisor Aug 2022 00000 0000000
Embellence Group Legal Advisor Feb 2022 00000 0000000
Elevate Capital Legal Advisor Oct 2019 00000 0000000
Columbia Distributing Legal Advisor Feb 2019 00000 0000000
Elevate Capital Legal Advisor Nov 2018 00000 0000000
Enel Green Power Legal Advisor Jan 2017 00000 0000000
Sedia Biosciences Legal Advisor Oct 2016 00000 0000000
Vestas Wind Systems Legal Advisor Dec 2015 00000 0000000
Unigo Group Legal Advisor May 2014 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 30 services on a deal — buy side. Get the full list »

Service on a Deal — Sell Side (7)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Innsuites Hospitality Trust Legal Advisor Oct 2018 00000 0000000
Hood River Distillers Legal Advisor Feb 2018 00000 0000000
Obsidian Renewables Legal Advisor Nov 2016 00000 0000000
The D+M Group Legal Advisor Apr 2014 00000 0000000
Eagle Newspapers Legal Advisor Jan 2013 00000 0000000
Wayzata Investment Partners Legal Advisor Feb 2010 00000 0000000
Nike Legal Advisor Apr 2008 00000 0000000
To view Tonkon Torp’s complete services on a deal — sell side history, request access »

Tonkon Torp Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Tonkon Torp‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Tonkon Torp Team (41)

Name Title Deals Office Contact
Info
Kurt Ruttum JD Managing Partner 0 Portland, OR
Thomas Palmer JD Partner 0 Portland, OR
Jessica Morgan JD Partner & Co-Chair, Business Department and Financial Services & Investment Management Practice Portland, OR
Parna Mehrbani Partner, Co-Chair IP and Information Privacy & Security practice groups Portland, OR
Adam Adkin JD Partner, Co-Chair M&A and Corporate Finance Practice Groups 0 Portland, OR
You’re viewing 5 of 41 team members. Get the full list »

Tonkon Torp Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since
Adam Adkin JD Tonkon Torp Partner, Co-Chair M&A and Corporate Finance Practice Groups 000 0000
Christopher Pallanch JD Tonkon Torp Partner & Co-Chairman, Financial Services and Investment Management Practice Group 000 0000
Jeffrey Woodcox JD Tonkon Torp Partner, Co-Chair M&A and Corporate Finance Practice Groups 000 0000
Jessica Morgan JD Tonkon Torp Partner & Co-Chair, Business Department and Financial Services & Investment Management Practice 000 0000
Michael Millender Ph.D Tonkon Torp Partner & Co-Chairman, Business Department 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 board members. Get the full list »

Tonkon Torp FAQs

  • When was Tonkon Torp founded?

    Tonkon Torp was founded in 1974.

  • Who is the founder of Tonkon Torp?

    Morris Galen JD is the founder of Tonkon Torp.

  • Where is Tonkon Torp headquartered?

    Tonkon Torp is headquartered in Portland, OR.

  • What is the size of Tonkon Torp?

    Tonkon Torp total number of employees/professionals is 190.

  • What service provider type is Tonkon Torp?

    Tonkon Torp's service provider type is Law Firm.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »