Thompson Hine Overview

  • Service
  • Law Firm

  • Year Founded
  • 1911

Year Founded

  • Employees
  • 844

Employees

  • Serviced Companies
  • 150

  • Serviced Deals
  • 138

  • Serviced Investors
  • 68

Thompson Hine General Information

Description

Established in 1911, Thompson Hine is a full-service business law firm headquartered in Cleveland, Ohio. The firm practices in areas that include mergers, acquisitions, private equity, venture capital, buyouts, business restructuring, creditors' rights, and bankruptcy, commercial and public finance, antitrust, competition, and trade regulation, among others. The firm caters to the construction, labor and employment, intellectual property, real estate, tax, transportation, life sciences, privacy, and cybersecurity sectors, among others.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Thompson Hine & Flory
Year Founded
1911
Service Provider Type
Law Firm
Corporate Office
  • 3900 Key Center
  • 127 Public Square
  • Cleveland, OH 44114-1291
  • United States
+1 (216) 000-0000

Thompson Hine Services to Companies

Service on a Deal (138)

Company Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Cloverleaf Legal Advisor Mar 2024 00000 0000000
Science 37 Legal Advisor Mar 2024 00000 0000000
Palatin Technologies Legal Advisor Feb 2024 00000 0000000
Vaxart Legal Advisor Jan 2024 00000 0000000
ZyVersa Therapeutics Legal Advisor Dec 2023 00000 0000000
Everest Infrastructure Partners Legal Advisor Dec 2023 00000 0000000
Xploro Legal Advisor Nov 2023 00000 0000000
Williams Industrial Services Group Legal Advisor Sep 2023 00000 0000000
Athersys Legal Advisor Aug 2023 00000 0000000
Beloit Kombucha Legal Advisor Aug 2023 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 138 services to companies. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Thompson Hine Services to Investors

Service on a Deal — Buy Side (132)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
ProMach Legal Advisor Feb 2024 00000 0000000
Everest Infrastructure Partners Legal Advisor Dec 2023 00000 0000000
TowerCo Legal Advisor Dec 2023 00000 0000000
Conduit Pharmaceuticals Legal Advisor Sep 2023 00000 0000000
Steris Legal Advisor Aug 2023 00000 0000000
Vallon Pharmaceuticals Legal Advisor Apr 2023 00000 0000000
Afinum Legal Advisor May 2022 00000 0000000
Emmi (Switzerland) Legal Advisor Sep 2021 00000 0000000
Centre Lane Partners Legal Advisor Mar 2021 00000 0000000
Armata Pharmaceuticals Legal Advisor Mar 2021 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 132 services on a deal — buy side. Get the full list »

Service on a Deal — Sell Side (17)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Wolverine World Wide Legal Advisor Feb 2023 00000 0000000
Dow Legal Advisor Jul 2020 00000 0000000
Fairfield Geotechnologies Legal Advisor Dec 2018 00000 0000000
Icahn Enterprises Legal Advisor Oct 2018 00000 0000000
M/C Partners Legal Advisor Sep 2018 00000 0000000
Babcock International Group Legal Advisor Jul 2018 00000 0000000
Bass Security Services Legal Advisor Apr 2018 00000 0000000
Kelly Services Legal Advisor Apr 2018 00000 0000000
High Road Capital Partners Legal Advisor Oct 2017 00000 0000000
AmpliFund Legal Advisor Feb 2017 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 17 services on a deal — sell side. Get the full list »

Thompson Hine Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Thompson Hine‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Thompson Hine Team (188)

Name Title Deals Office Contact
Info
James Aronoff JD Partner & Chairman, Real Estate Capital Markets Practice Cleveland, OH
Jurgita Ashley JD Partner & Co-Chair, The ESG Collaborative Cleveland, OH
Irving Apar JD Partner New York, NY
James Balthaser JD Partner Columbus, OH
Paul Allaer JD Partner, Corporate Transactions & Securities and International 0 Cincinnati, OH
You’re viewing 5 of 188 team members. Get the full list »

Thompson Hine Board Members (22)

Name Representing Role Since
Alexandra Nelson JD Thompson Hine Partner & Co-Chair, Diversity, Equity & Inclusion Initiative 000 0000
Cassandra Borchers JD Thompson Hine Partner & Chair, Blockchain & Cryptocurrencies 000 0000
Cori Haper JD Thompson Hine Partner, Chair, Health Care Dayton & Co-Chair, Diversity, Equity & Inclusion Initiative 000 0000
Emily Mathieu JD Thompson Hine Partner & Co-Chairman, Diversity, Equity & Inclusion Initiative and Vice Chair, Business Litigation 000 0000
Emma Off JD Thompson Hine Partner, Corporate Transactions & Securities and Co-Chair, Diversity, Equity & Inclusion Initiative 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 22 board members. Get the full list »

Thompson Hine FAQs

  • When was Thompson Hine founded?

    Thompson Hine was founded in 1911.

  • Who is the CEO of Thompson Hine?

    Deborah Read JD is the CEO of Thompson Hine.

  • Where is Thompson Hine headquartered?

    Thompson Hine is headquartered in Cleveland, OH.

  • What is the size of Thompson Hine?

    Thompson Hine total number of employees/professionals is 844.

  • What service provider type is Thompson Hine?

    Thompson Hine's service provider type is Law Firm.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »