Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation Overview

  • Service
  • Lender
  • Founded
  • 2000
Founded
  • Financed Companies
  • 3
  • Financings
  • 3

Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation General Information

Description

The Bill and Melinda Gates Foundation is an independent foundation based in Seattle, Washington. Established in 1994, the foundation works to help people lead healthy and productive lives. In developing countries, it focuses on improving people's health and giving them the chance to lift themselves out of hunger and extreme poverty. In the United States, it seeks to ensure that all people especially those with the fewest resources have access to the opportunities they need to succeed in school and life.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
William H. Gates Foundation
Year Founded
2000
Service Provider Type
Lender
Primary Office
  • 440 5th Avenue North
  • Seattle, WA 98109
  • United States
+1 (206) 000-0000

Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation Financings

Company Name Financing Date Debt/Deal Date Debt/Deal Amount
Abbott (Healthcare) Feb 2013 00000 0000000
000000 000000 0000 May 2010 00000 0000000
0000 0000000 Dec 2009 00000 0000000
To view Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation’s complete services to companies history, request access »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation Team (65)

Name Title Related Financings Office Contact
Info
Mark Suzman Ph.D Chief Executive Officer 0 Seattle, WA
Christopher Elias MD President, Global Development Seattle, WA
Rodger Voorhies President, Global Growth & Opportunity 0 Seattle, WA
Trevor Mundel Ph.D President of Global Health 0 Seattle, WA
Allan Golston President, US Program Seattle, WA
You’re viewing 5 of 65 team members. Get the full list »

Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
Melinda Gates Self Co-Chairwoman, Co-Founder & Trustee 000 0000
Warren Buffett Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation Trustee 000 0000
William Gates Jr. Self Co-Chairman, Co-Founder & Trustee 000 0000
To view Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation’s complete board members history, request access »