Inter-American Development Bank Overview

  • Service
  • Commercial Bank
  • Founded
  • 1959
Founded
  • Professionals
  • 2,000
Professionals
  • Financed Companies
  • 31
  • Financings
  • 38

Inter-American Development Bank General Information

Description

The Inter-American Development Bank is a banking institution based in Washington, District of Columbia. Established in 1959, the bank is a source of development financing for the Latin American and Caribbean regions. IDB provides lending and grants, including rates, loans, guarantees, equity investments, technical cooperation and other financing solutions to its clients. The bank gives debt in the form of investment lending, policy-based lending, and special development lending. IDB's clients include Central governments, provinces, municipalities, and NGOs. The investment funds are managed by the board of governors, which tops the organizational structure of the bank.

Contact Information

Website
www.iadb.org
Formerly Known As
IIC, Inter American Investment Corporation, Inter-American Investment Corp
Year Founded
1959
Service Provider Type
Commercial Bank
Primary Office
  • 1300 New York Avenue, Northwest
  • Washington, DC 20577
  • United States
+1 (202) 000-0000

Inter-American Development Bank Financings

Company Name Financing Date Debt/Deal Date Debt/Deal Amount
AlphaCapital Jan 2021 00000 0000000
00000 0000000000 0 Dec 2020 00000 0000000
00000 0000000 Mar 2020 00000 0000000
00000 00000 May 2019 00000 0000000
0000000 Apr 2019 00000 0000000
000000 00000 00000 Nov 2018 00000 0000000
000000 00000 00000 Nov 2018 00000 0000000
0000000000 Apr 2018 00000 0000000
Danper Nov 2017 00000 0000000
Aela Energía Aug 2017 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 40 services to companies. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Inter-American Development Bank Co-Lenders (17)

Lender Lender Type Lender Location Total Shared Financings Last Shared Financing
Banco de Crédito del Perú Commercial Bank Lima, Peru 1 0000
00000 000000000 Commercial Bank Boadilla del Monte, Spain 0 00000
0000000 0000000000 Lender Brussels, Belgium 0
00000000000 000000 Lender Zurich, Switzerland 0
000000000 Commercial Bank Valencia, Spain 0 00000
0000000 000000 000 Lender Bethesda, MD 0 000
000 0000 Commercial Bank Oslo, Norway 0 00000
000 000000 Lender Washington, DC 0 00000
Incofin Investment Management Lender Antwerp, Belgium 1 000
International Finance Corporation Lender Washington, DC 1 0000
You’re viewing 10 of 17 co-lenders. Get the full list »

Inter-American Development Bank Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Inter-American Development Bank‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Inter-American Development Bank Team (55)

Name Title Related Financings Office Contact
Info
Mauricio Claver-Carone JD President Washington, DC
Gustavo De Rosa Chief Financial Officer & General Manager of Finance Department Washington, DC
Daniela Carrera-Marquis Chief Financial Markets Division Washington, DC
Sikander Daryanani Chief of Financial Policies, Planning and Decision Support Washington, DC
Alexandre Meira da Rosa Chief Strategy Officer Washington, DC
You’re viewing 5 of 55 team members. Get the full list »

Inter-American Development Bank Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000 000 Economic Development Agency Washington, DC 0000
To view Inter-American Development Bank’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »