Public Service Enterprise Group Overview

  • Service
  • Lender

  • Year Founded
  • 1903

Year Founded

  • Professionals
  • 13,000

Professionals

  • Financed Companies
  • 2

  • Financings
  • 2

  • Serviced Investors
  • 1

Public Service Enterprise Group General Information

Description

Public Service Enterprise Group is an energy company with a diverse business mix. The Company conducts its business through its wholly owned subsidiaries, PSEG Power, PSEG Energy Holdings, PSEG Services and PSE&G. Its operations are located primarily in the Northeastern and Mid- Atlantic United States. PSEG Long Island (PSEG LI) operates the Long Island Power Authority's transmission and distribution system under a contractual agreement and PSEG Services, which provides them and its operating subsidiaries with certain management, administrative and general services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Public Service Corporation
Year Founded
1903
Service Provider Type
Lender
Corporate Office
  • 80 Park Plaza, M401
  • Newark, NJ 07102
  • United States
+1 (973) 000-0000

Public Service Enterprise Group Financings

Company Name Financing Date Debt/Deal Date Debt/Deal Amount
Toray Plastics (America) Jan 2003 00000 0000000
NFL Films Jan 2002 00000 0000000
To view Public Service Enterprise Group’s complete services to companies history, request access »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Public Service Enterprise Group Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Public Service Enterprise Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Public Service Enterprise Group Team (31)

Name Title Related Financings Office Contact
Info
Ralph Larossa Chief Executive Officer, Chairman & President Newark, NJ
Kim Hanemann President, Chief Operating Officer & Member of the Executive Officer Group, Public Service Electric and Gas Company Newark, NJ
Charles McFeaters Chief Nuclear Officer & President Newark, NJ
Daniel Cregg Executive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer, and Member of the Executive Officer Group Newark, NJ
Rose Chernick Vice President, Controller & Chief Accounting Officer Newark, NJ
You’re viewing 5 of 31 team members. Get the full list »

Public Service Enterprise Group Board Members (16)

Name Representing Role Since
Barry Ostrowsky JD Public Service Enterprise Group Board Member 000 0000
Kenneth Tanji Public Service Enterprise Group Board Member 000 0000
Laura Sugg Self Board Member 000 0000
Ralph Larossa Public Service Enterprise Group Chief Executive Officer, Chairman & President 000 0000
Scott Stephenson Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 16 board members. Get the full list »

Public Service Enterprise Group Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Pseg Power Electric Utilities Newark, NJ 1999
PSEG Foundation Foundation Newark, NJ 0000
Public Service Enterprise Group Master Retirement Trust Corporate Pension Newark, NJ
To view Public Service Enterprise Group’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Public Service Enterprise Group FAQs

  • When was Public Service Enterprise Group founded?

    Public Service Enterprise Group was founded in 1903.

  • Who is the CEO of Public Service Enterprise Group?

    Ralph Larossa is the CEO of Public Service Enterprise Group.

  • Where is Public Service Enterprise Group headquartered?

    Public Service Enterprise Group is headquartered in Newark, NJ.

  • What is the size of Public Service Enterprise Group?

    Public Service Enterprise Group total number of employees/professionals is 13,000.

  • What service provider type is Public Service Enterprise Group?

    Public Service Enterprise Group's service provider type is Lender.

  • What companies has Public Service Enterprise Group invested in or acquired?

    Public Service Enterprise Group has invested in or acquired companies like Ocean Wind 1, BayWa r.e(7MW Halifax Solar Energy Center), and Solar Liberty Energy Systems (10.6 MWs-dc facility).

  • What are Public Service Enterprise Group subsidiaries?

    Pseg Power, PSEG Foundation, and Public Service Enterprise Group Master Retirement Trust are subsidiaries of Public Service Enterprise Group.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »