Sun Life Financial Overview

  • Service
  • Insurance Firm

  • Year Founded
  • 1999

Year Founded

  • Employees
  • 39

Employees

  • Serviced Companies
  • 17

  • Serviced Deals
  • 20

  • Serviced Investors
  • 2

Sun Life Financial General Information

Description

Sun Life Financial is an insuarance company based in Toronto, Canada. The company offers life insurance, health, dental and disability insurance, education savings, medical insurance, retirement planning services and annuities. It operates in Canada, the United States, Asia and the United Kingdom. It is focused on enhancing the distribution capabilities for its product line and creating value. Its growth strategy is to acquire those companies which will help it to expand and diversify its asset management pillar and also further extend and strengthen its offerings to institutional investors seeking alternative asset classes.

Contact Information

Website
www.sunlife.com
Formerly Known As
The Sun Insurance Company of Montreal
Year Founded
1999
Service Provider Type
Insurance Firm
Corporate Office
  • 1 York Street
  • Toronto, Ontario M5J 0B6
  • Canada
+1 (416) 000-0000

Sun Life Financial Services to Companies

Service on a Deal (36)

Company Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
LifeMark Health Group Dec 2021 00000 0000000
Health Management Associates (Okemos) Sep 2021 00000 0000000
Health Management Associates (Okemos) Sep 2021 00000 0000000
Health Management Associates (Okemos) Sep 2021 00000 0000000
Panoramic Health Dec 2020 00000 0000000
Panoramic Health Dec 2020 00000 0000000
Panoramic Health Dec 2020 00000 0000000
LifeMark Health Group Sep 2019 00000 0000000
Dresser Utility Solutions Oct 2018 00000 0000000
Smile Brands Oct 2018 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 36 services to companies. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Sun Life Financial Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sun Life Financial‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sun Life Financial Team (76)

Name Title Deals Office Contact
Info
Kevin Strain President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 0 Toronto, Canada
Luc Nhon Ly Chief Executive Officer, Sun Life Vietnam Toronto, Canada
Daniel Fishbein MD President 0 Toronto, Canada
Stephen Peacher President 0 Toronto, Canada
Dave Jones President, Sun Life Health 0 Toronto, Canada
You’re viewing 5 of 76 team members. Get the full list »

Sun Life Financial Board Members (21)

Name Representing Role Since
Ashok Gupta Sun Life Financial Board Member, Member of Management Resources Committee & Chairman of Risk Committee 000 0000
David Ho Sun Life Financial Board Member & Member of Management Resources Committee & Governance, Investment & Conduct Review Committee 000 0000
Deepak Chopra Self Board Member, Member of Audit Committee & Governance, Investment & Conduct Review Committee 000 0000
Helen Hicks Sun Life Financial Board Member & Member of Audit Committee & Risk Committee 000 0000
Ingrid Johnson Sun Life Financial President, Sun Life Asia 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 21 board members. Get the full list »

Sun Life Financial Subsidiaries (10)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Dialogue Health Technologies Outcome Management (Healthcare) Montreal, Canada 2016
SLC Management Hedge Fund Wellesley Hills, MA 0000
Maxwell Health Business/Productivity Software Boston, MA 0000
Sun Life Malaysia Assurance Other Financial Services Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia 0000
PinnacleCare Other Healthcare Services Baltimore, MD 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

Sun Life Financial FAQs

  • When was Sun Life Financial founded?

    Sun Life Financial was founded in 1999.

  • Who is the CEO of Sun Life Financial?

    Kevin Strain and Luc Nhon Ly are the CEOs of Sun Life Financial.

  • Where is Sun Life Financial headquartered?

    Sun Life Financial is headquartered in Toronto, Canada.

  • What is the size of Sun Life Financial?

    Sun Life Financial total number of employees/professionals is 39.

  • What service provider type is Sun Life Financial?

    Sun Life Financial's service provider type is Insurance Firm.

  • What companies has Sun Life Financial invested in or acquired?

    Sun Life Financial has invested in or acquired companies like Dialogue Health Technologies, DentaQuest, and PinnacleCare.

  • What are Sun Life Financial subsidiaries?

    Dialogue Health Technologies, SLC Management, and Maxwell Health are subsidiaries of Sun Life Financial.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »