Grimes, McGovern & Associates Overview

  • Service
  • Financing Advisory

  • Year Founded
  • 1959

Year Founded

  • Employees
  • 7

Employees

  • Serviced Companies
  • 101

  • Serviced Deals
  • 100

  • Serviced Investors
  • 9

Grimes, McGovern & Associates General Information

Description

Founded in 1959, Grimes, McGovern & Associates is a mergers and acquisitions advisory firm, based in New York City, New York. The firm's services include buy-side representation, sell-side mergers and acquisitions, and appraisal and valuation. The firm has two divisions doing mergers and acquisitions advisory work including Global events, Technology & Digital Media Group, and the Publishing Group.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
W.B. Grimes & Company
Year Founded
1959
Service Provider Type
Financing Advisory
Corporate Office
  • 315 Seventh Avenue
  • Suite 14D
  • New York, NY 10001
  • United States
+1 (212) 000-0000

Grimes, McGovern & Associates Services to Companies

Service on a Deal (100)

Company Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Blade Empire Publishing Company Advisor: General Feb 2024 00000 0000000
IMR (Other Commercial Services) Advisor: General May 2023 00000 0000000
Kovels.com Advisor: General Mar 2023 00000 0000000
Heartland Communications Group ( Media and Information Services) Advisor: General Feb 2023 00000 0000000
Modern Trade Communications Advisor: General Nov 2022 00000 0000000
Rankin Publishing (Media and Information Services (B2B)) Advisor: General Nov 2022 00000 0000000
In Business (Publishing) Advisor: General Oct 2022 00000 0000000
Group Tour Media Advisor: General Jun 2022 00000 0000000
Quartz ( Publishing) Advisor: General May 2022 00000 0000000
New Jersey Hills Media Group Advisor: General Mar 2022 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 100 services to companies. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Grimes, McGovern & Associates Services to Investors

Service on a Deal — Buy Side (15)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Crain Communications Advisor: General Sep 2021 00000 0000000
Alonovus Advisor: General May 2020 00000 0000000
O'Rourke Media Group Advisor: General May 2020 00000 0000000
NorDak Publishing Advisor: General Nov 2019 00000 0000000
NorDak Publishing Advisor: General Nov 2019 00000 0000000
NorDak Publishing Advisor: General Nov 2019 00000 0000000
Cambridge Innovation Institute Advisor: General Feb 2019 00000 0000000
Newcom (Media and Information Services) Advisor: General Dec 2018 00000 0000000
Cambridge Innovation Institute Advisor: General Apr 2018 00000 0000000
Newcom (Media and Information Services) Advisor: General Jan 2018 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 15 services on a deal — buy side. Get the full list »

Service on a Deal — Sell Side (23)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Plain Language Media Advisor: General Nov 2021 00000 0000000
B H G Advisor: General Apr 2021 00000 0000000
B H G Advisor: General Apr 2021 00000 0000000
Florida Newspapers Advisor: General Mar 2021 00000 0000000
Beeville Publishing Company Advisor: General Feb 2020 00000 0000000
Vesta Publishing, LLC Advisor: General Jan 2020 00000 0000000
Duncan McIntosh Advisor: General Sep 2019 00000 0000000
Bluebonnet Publishing Advisor: General Dec 2018 00000 0000000
Horizon Publishing Group Advisor: General Sep 2018 00000 0000000
Formula 4 Media Advisor: General May 2018 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 23 services on a deal — sell side. Get the full list »

Grimes, McGovern & Associates Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Grimes, McGovern & Associates‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Grimes, McGovern & Associates Team (23)

Name Title Deals Office Contact
Info
John McGovern Chief Executive Officer & Owner 00 New York, NY
Donna Flack Marketing Executive New York, NY
Tim Smith Senior Associate, West & Pacific Northwest 0 New York, NY
Jeff Gruenhut Senior Vice President 00 Atlanta, GA
James McDonald Senior Associate 0 New York, NY
You’re viewing 5 of 23 team members. Get the full list »

Grimes, McGovern & Associates FAQs

  • When was Grimes, McGovern & Associates founded?

    Grimes, McGovern & Associates was founded in 1959.

  • Who is the CEO of Grimes, McGovern & Associates?

    John McGovern is the CEO of Grimes, McGovern & Associates.

  • Where is Grimes, McGovern & Associates headquartered?

    Grimes, McGovern & Associates is headquartered in New York, NY.

  • What is the size of Grimes, McGovern & Associates?

    Grimes, McGovern & Associates total number of employees/professionals is 7.

  • What service provider type is Grimes, McGovern & Associates?

    Grimes, McGovern & Associates's service provider type is Financing Advisory.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »