Nexcen Pruet Overview

  • Service
  • Law Firm
  • Founded
  • 1945
Founded
  • Employees
  • 180
Employees
  • Serviced Companies
  • 13
  • Serviced Deals
  • 7
  • Serviced Investors
  • 2

Nexcen Pruet General Information

Description

Founded in 1945, Nexcen Pruet is a law firm based in South Carolina, Columbia. The practice areas of the firm include banking and finance, bankruptcy, construction law, corporate law, intellectual property, litigation, and tax law. The firm offers legal assistance in structuring and implementing acquisitions, divestitures, reorganizations, dissolutions, control contests, recapitalizations, and other complex business transactions. Nexcen Pruet serves a wide range of industries, including banking and financial services, insurance, manufacturing, transportation, textiles, computers, wholesale and retail sales.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Nexsen Pruet Jacobs & Pollard
Year Founded
1945
Service Provider Type
Law Firm
Primary Office
  • 1230 Main Street
  • Suite 700
  • Columbia, SC 29201
  • United States
+1 (803) 000-0000

Nexcen Pruet Services to Companies

Service on a Deal (7)

Company Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Confluence Outdoor Legal Advisor Dec 2019 00000 0000000
0000 Legal Advisor Oct 2019 00000 0000000
000000 Legal Advisor Aug 2019 00000 0000000
000000000000000 Legal Advisor Apr 2018 00000 0000000
000 0000000 00000 Legal Advisor Dec 2007 00000 0000000
LURHQ Legal Advisor Sep 2006 00000 0000000
ScanSource Legal Advisor Mar 1994 00000 0000000
To view Nexcen Pruet’s complete services to companies history, request access »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Nexcen Pruet Services to Investors

Service on a Deal — Buy Side (1)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Rhythmlink International Legal Advisor Dec 2020 00000 0000000
To view Nexcen Pruet’s complete services on a deal — buy side history, request access »

Nexcen Pruet Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Nexcen Pruet‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Nexcen Pruet Team (18)

Name Title Deals Office Contact
Info
C. Jones DuBose Jr. Member & Managing Member Of Operations Columbia, SC
Franklin Daniels JD Member & Myrtle Beach Office Managing Partner Myrtle Beach, SC
Todd Davidson JD Member & Chair of Corporate and Tax Practice Group Greenville, SC
Matthew Roberts Member & Nexsen Pruet Board Of Directors Columbia, SC
Scott Jackson JD Member & Nexsen Pruet Board Of Directors Greensboro, NC
You’re viewing 5 of 18 team members. Get the full list »

Nexcen Pruet Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
Kenneth Lewis JD Nexcen Pruet Member 000 0000
Matthew Roberts Nexcen Pruet Member & Nexsen Pruet Board Of Directors 000 0000
Scott Jackson JD Nexcen Pruet Member & Nexsen Pruet Board Of Directors 000 0000
Todd Davidson JD Nexcen Pruet Member & Chair of Corporate and Tax Practice Group 000 0000
To view Nexcen Pruet’s complete board members history, request access »