Saul Ewing Overview

  • Service
  • Law Firm

  • Year Founded
  • 1921

Year Founded

  • Employees
  • 887

Employees

  • Serviced Companies
  • 66

  • Serviced Deals
  • 68

  • Serviced Investors
  • 22

Saul Ewing General Information

Description

Founded in 1921, Saul Ewing LLP is a full-service law firm headquartered in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, with 16 offices throughout the United States. The firm's practice areas include bankruptcy and restructuring, corporate, cybersecurity privacy, environmental, estates and trusts, global immigration and foreign investment, intellectual property, labor and employment, litigation, public finance, real estate, tax and white-collar, and government enforcement. The firm caters to the cannabis, construction, energy, financial services, food and beverage, health care, higher education, life sciences, sports and entertainment, technology and manufacturing, and telecommunication sectors among others.

Contact Information

Website
www.saul.com
Formerly Known As
Saul Ewing Remick & Saul, Saul Ewing Arnstein & Lehr
Year Founded
1921
Service Provider Type
Law Firm
Corporate Office
  • Centre Square West
  • 1500 Market Street, 38th Floor
  • Philadelphia, PA 19102-2186
  • United States
+1 (215) 000-0000

Saul Ewing Services to Companies

Service on a Deal (68)

Company Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Cytotheryx Legal Advisor Jan 2024 00000 0000000
Bay Engineering (Construction & Enginnering) Legal Advisor Jul 2023 00000 0000000
Linshom Legal Advisor Jul 2023 00000 0000000
Ben Dyer Associates Legal Advisor Nov 2022 00000 0000000
MB Real Estate Legal Advisor Nov 2022 00000 0000000
Teal's Express Legal Advisor Aug 2022 00000 0000000
Summit Ridge Energy Legal Advisor Jul 2022 00000 0000000
Vestin Realty Mortgage I Legal Advisor May 2022 00000 0000000
Genesis Unicorn Capital Legal Advisor Feb 2022 00000 0000000
Signal Hill Acquisition Legal Advisor Feb 2022 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 68 services to companies. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Saul Ewing Services to Investors

Service on a Deal — Buy Side (26)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Steel Partners Holdings Legal Advisor Oct 2023 00000 0000000
ESGL Holdings Legal Advisor Aug 2023 00000 0000000
ACTS Retirement-Life Communities Legal Advisor Dec 2022 00000 0000000
World Wide Land Transfer Legal Advisor Jul 2022 00000 0000000
Full Guard Capital Legal Advisor Feb 2022 00000 0000000
Kubient Legal Advisor Nov 2021 00000 0000000
Supernus Pharmaceuticals Legal Advisor Nov 2021 00000 0000000
St. Luke's University Health Network Legal Advisor Jul 2021 00000 0000000
TerrAscend Legal Advisor May 2021 00000 0000000
TerrAscend Legal Advisor Apr 2021 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 26 services on a deal — buy side. Get the full list »

Service on a Deal — Sell Side (7)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
AXA XL Legal Advisor Mar 2022 00000 0000000
SitelogIQ Legal Advisor Jun 2021 00000 0000000
SitelogIQ Legal Advisor Sep 2020 00000 0000000
Mack Services Group Legal Advisor Feb 2020 00000 0000000
RioCan Real Estate Investment Trust Legal Advisor May 2016 00000 0000000
Harris Realty & Associates Legal Advisor Dec 2015 00000 0000000
Star Micronics Company Legal Advisor Jun 1997 00000 0000000
To view Saul Ewing’s complete services on a deal — sell side history, request access »

Saul Ewing Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Saul Ewing‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Saul Ewing Team (386)

Name Title Deals Office Contact
Info
Jason St. John JD Chief Executive Officer & Managing Partner 0 Baltimore, MD
Paul Levy Chief Financial Officer Philadelphia, PA
Amy Piccola JD Partner & Co-Office Managing Partner Philadelphia, PA
Steven Ziven JD Partner & Los Angeles Office Managing Partner Los Angeles, CA
Marc Citron Partner & Vice Chair of Family Business Princeton, NJ
You’re viewing 5 of 386 team members. Get the full list »

Saul Ewing Board Members (48)

Name Representing Role Since
Adam Fayne JD Saul Ewing Partner & Vice Chair, Transactional Department 000 0000
Alexander Bilus JD Saul Ewing Partner & Co-Chairman, Cybersecurity and Data Privacy 000 0000
Amy Kline JD Saul Ewing Partner & Co-Chair, Insurance Practice 000 0000
Andrea Lipuma JD Saul Ewing Partner & Vice Chairman, Environmental Practice 000 0000
Andrew Bockis JD Saul Ewing Partner & Co-Chair, Environmental Practice 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 48 board members. Get the full list »

Saul Ewing FAQs

  • When was Saul Ewing founded?

    Saul Ewing was founded in 1921.

  • Who is the CEO of Saul Ewing?

    Jason St. John JD is the CEO of Saul Ewing.

  • Where is Saul Ewing headquartered?

    Saul Ewing is headquartered in Philadelphia, PA.

  • What is the size of Saul Ewing?

    Saul Ewing total number of employees/professionals is 887.

  • What service provider type is Saul Ewing?

    Saul Ewing's service provider type is Law Firm.

  • What companies has Saul Ewing invested in or acquired?

    Saul Ewing has invested in or acquired companies like Freeman, Freeman & Smiley, Arnstein & Lehr, and Dionne & Gass.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »