Sills Cummis & Gross Overview

  • Service
  • Law Firm
  • Founded
  • 1971
Founded
  • Serviced Companies
  • 9
  • Serviced Deals
  • 10
  • Serviced Investors
  • 5

Sills Cummis & Gross General Information

Description

Founded in 1971, Sills Cummis & Gross, a National Law Journal 250 firm, has established an outstanding global reputation. Sills Cummis Epstein & Gross P.C. provides legal advisory services to corporate and institutional clients. The firm focuses on areas that include antitrust, appellate, corporate and securities, creditors' rights, reorganization, and mergers and acquisitions advisory. Additionally, Sills Cummis Epstein & Gross provides commercial litigation, corporate internal investigations and business crimes, regulatory and administrative consulting, and estate planning services. The firm caters to banking and finance, biotechnology, government, real estate, health care, and manufacturing sectors. Sills Cummis Epstein & Gross P.C., formerly known as Sills Cummis Radin Tischman Epstein & Gross P.A., was founded in 1971. The firm is based in Newark, New Jersey with additional offices in Princeton, New Jersey, and New York, New York.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Sills Cummis Epstein & Gross, Sills Cummis Radin Tischman Epstein & Gross
Year Founded
1971
Service Provider Type
Law Firm
Primary Office
  • The Legal Center, One Riverfront Plaza
  • Newark, NJ 07102
  • United States
+1 (973) 000-0000

Sills Cummis & Gross Services to Companies

Service on a Deal (10)

Company Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Ascendia Pharmaceuticals Legal Advisor Apr 2021 00000 0000000
00000000 000000 Legal Advisor Jul 2020 00000 0000000
00000000 Legal Advisor Sep 2019 00000 0000000
000000 Legal Advisor Jul 2015 00000 0000000
000000-0000 00000 Legal Advisor Feb 2014 00000 0000000
0.0.0. 000000000 Legal Advisor Feb 2014 00000 0000000
0000000 000000 000 Legal Advisor Jun 2011 00000 0000000
0.0.0. 000000000 Legal Advisor Jan 2011 00000 0000000
Rag Shops Legal Advisor Oct 2004 00000 0000000
Ulticom Legal Advisor Apr 2000 00000 0000000
To view Sills Cummis & Gross’s complete services to companies history, request access »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Sills Cummis & Gross Services to Investors

Service on a Deal — Buy Side (5)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Valency Capital Legal Advisor Jan 2020 00000 0000000
0000000 0000000 00 Legal Advisor May 2016 00000 0000000
0000 00000 0000000 Legal Advisor Jun 2012 00000 0000000
Franklin Mutual Advisers Legal Advisor Apr 2009 00000 0000000
Platinum Energy Resources Legal Advisor Apr 2008 00000 0000000
To view Sills Cummis & Gross’s complete services on a deal — buy side history, request access »

Sills Cummis & Gross Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sills Cummis & Gross‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sills Cummis & Gross Team (16)

Name Title Deals Office Contact
Info
John Aiello Chief Financial Officer Newark, NJ
Donald Grover Chief Operating Officer Newark, NJ
Michael Goldsmith Member, Managing Partner & Chairman of the Fashion, Apparel and Textile Practice Group 0 New York, NY
Max Crane JD Managing Partner Newark, NJ
Paul Sutton Director Newark, NJ
You’re viewing 5 of 16 team members. Get the full list »

Sills Cummis & Gross Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
Michael Goldsmith Sills Cummis & Gross Member, Managing Partner & Chairman of the Fashion, Apparel and Textile Practice Group 000 0000
Paul Shur Sills Cummis & Gross Chairman, Banking and Finance Practice Group 000 0000
Steven Gross JD Sills Cummis & Gross Chairman 000 0000
To view Sills Cummis & Gross’s complete board members history, request access »