Lippes Mathias Wexler Friedman Overview

  • Service
  • Law Firm

  • Year Founded
  • 1965

Year Founded

  • Employees
  • 206

Employees

  • Serviced Companies
  • 19

  • Serviced Deals
  • 15

  • Serviced Investors
  • 3

Lippes Mathias Wexler Friedman General Information

Description

Founded in 1965 Lippes Mathias Wexler Friedman is a full-service law firm based in Buffalo, New York. This firm's service areas include banking and finance, family business, government regulations, corporate compliance, healthcare, and life sciences, intellectual property, labor and employment, litigation and dispute resolution, mergers and acquisitions, private equity, real estate, technology, and trusts and estates. Lippes Mathias caters to industries such as energy, commercial banks, healthcare device and supplies, healthcare services, pharmaceuticals, biotechnology, real estate services, and many others.

Contact Information

Website
www.lippes.com
Formerly Known As
Deily and Glastetter LLP
Year Founded
1965
Service Provider Type
Law Firm
Corporate Office
  • 50 Fountain Plaza
  • Suite 1700
  • Buffalo, NY 14202
  • United States
+1 (716) 000-0000

Lippes Mathias Wexler Friedman Services to Companies

Service on a Deal (15)

Company Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
SelectFi Legal Advisor Jan 2024 00000 0000000
Iryss Legal Advisor Aug 2023 00000 0000000
BrightDrive HCS Legal Advisor May 2023 00000 0000000
ThermaServe Legal Advisor Mar 2023 00000 0000000
HELIXintel Legal Advisor Dec 2021 00000 0000000
TheirStory Legal Advisor Nov 2021 00000 0000000
Calspan Legal Advisor Aug 2021 00000 0000000
OnCore Golf Legal Advisor Jul 2021 00000 0000000
Calspan Legal Advisor Jul 2020 00000 0000000
BHS Foodservice Solutions Legal Advisor Jun 2020 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 15 services to companies. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Lippes Mathias Wexler Friedman Services to Investors

Service on a Deal — Buy Side (6)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Prochimir Legal Advisor May 2018 00000 0000000
Gibraltar Industries Legal Advisor Jun 2015 00000 0000000
Gibraltar Industries Legal Advisor Jun 2015 00000 0000000
TheNewsMarket Legal Advisor Sep 2009 00000 0000000
Gibraltar Industries Legal Advisor Nov 2006 00000 0000000
Gibraltar Industries Legal Advisor Oct 2005 00000 0000000
To view Lippes Mathias Wexler Friedman’s complete services on a deal — buy side history, request access »

Lippes Mathias Wexler Friedman Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Lippes Mathias Wexler Friedman‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Lippes Mathias Wexler Friedman Team (35)

Name Title Deals Office Contact
Info
Keith Jacques JD Managing Partner Albany, NY
Kevin Cross JD Managing Partner Buffalo, NY
Gerald Lippes JD Co-Founder & Senior Partner 0 Buffalo, NY
Andrea Vossler JD Partner & Co-Leader, Start-ups & Venture Capital 0 Buffalo, NY
Michael Storck JD Partner, Intellectual Property Practice Co-Team Leader and Securities Co-Team Leader Buffalo, NY
You’re viewing 5 of 35 team members. Get the full list »

Lippes Mathias Wexler Friedman Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
Scott Friedman JD Self Chairman, Partner & Team Leader, Family Business 000 0000
To view Lippes Mathias Wexler Friedman’s complete board members history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »