Maslon Overview

  • Service
  • Law Firm

  • Year Founded
  • 1956

Year Founded

  • Employees
  • 170

Employees

  • Serviced Companies
  • 33

  • Serviced Deals
  • 33

  • Serviced Investors
  • 10

Maslon General Information

Description

Established in 1956 Maslon is a law firm headquartered in Minneapolis, Minnesota. The firm's principal areas of practice are business and securities, financial services, litigation, labor and employment, estate planning, and real estate. The firm also offers an array of services to support the needs of commercial clients, including tax, mergers and acquisitions, employee benefits, bankruptcy law, and insurance litigation.

Contact Information

Website
www.maslon.com
Formerly Known As
Maslon Edelman Borman & Brand
Year Founded
1956
Service Provider Type
Law Firm
Corporate Office
  • 225 South Sixth Street
  • Suite 2900
  • Minneapolis, MN 55402
  • United States
+1 (612) 000-0000

Maslon Services to Companies

Service on a Deal (33)

Company Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Dean's Home Services Legal Advisor May 2024 00000 0000000
Tactacam Legal Advisor May 2023 00000 0000000
Enservco Legal Advisor Feb 2023 00000 0000000
Creative Realities Legal Advisor Feb 2023 00000 0000000
Predictive Oncology Legal Advisor May 2022 00000 0000000
Fresh Vine Wine Legal Advisor Dec 2021 00000 0000000
Carrot Health Legal Advisor Aug 2021 00000 0000000
Enservco Legal Advisor Feb 2021 00000 0000000
Randy's Environmental Services Legal Advisor Dec 2020 00000 0000000
MnPharm Legal Advisor Jan 2020 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 33 services to companies. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Maslon Services to Investors

Service on a Deal — Buy Side (13)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Zomedica Pharmaceuticals Legal Advisor Jul 2022 00000 0000000
Creative Realities Legal Advisor Feb 2022 00000 0000000
Zomedica Pharmaceuticals Legal Advisor Oct 2021 00000 0000000
Allied Esports International Legal Advisor Aug 2019 00000 0000000
Blackburn Investment Management Legal Advisor Apr 2019 00000 0000000
Tanager Acquisitions Legal Advisor Sep 2015 00000 0000000
Raven Industries Legal Advisor Nov 2014 00000 0000000
Wireless Ronin Technologies Legal Advisor Aug 2014 00000 0000000
Aerostar International Legal Advisor Jan 2012 00000 0000000
Vericast Legal Advisor Jun 2005 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 13 services on a deal — buy side. Get the full list »

Service on a Deal — Sell Side (1)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
National Service Industries Legal Advisor Jul 1997 00000 0000000
To view Maslon’s complete services on a deal — sell side history, request access »

Maslon Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Maslon‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Maslon Team (25)

Name Title Deals Office Contact
Info
Susan Markey JD Partner & Chair of Corporate and Securities Group 0 Minneapolis, MN
William Mower JD Partner & Member of Firm Governance Committee 0 Minneapolis, MN
Keiko Sugisaka JD Partner & Chair of Firm Board of Directors and Executive Committee Member Minneapolis, MN
Brian Klein JD Partner, Board Member & Chair of Financial Services Group Minneapolis, MN
Amy Swedberg JD Partner Minneapolis, MN
You’re viewing 5 of 25 team members. Get the full list »

Maslon Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
Brian Klein JD Maslon Partner, Board Member & Chair of Financial Services Group 000 0000
Keiko Sugisaka JD Maslon Partner & Chair of Firm Board of Directors and Executive Committee Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 3 board members. Get the full list »

Maslon FAQs

  • When was Maslon founded?

    Maslon was founded in 1956.

  • Where is Maslon headquartered?

    Maslon is headquartered in Minneapolis, MN.

  • What is the size of Maslon?

    Maslon total number of employees/professionals is 170.

  • What service provider type is Maslon?

    Maslon's service provider type is Law Firm.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »