Johnson Rice & Company Overview

  • Service
  • Investment Bank

  • Year Founded
  • 1987

Year Founded

  • Employees
  • 23

Employees

  • Serviced Companies
  • 115

  • Serviced Deals
  • 150

  • Serviced Investors
  • 9

Johnson Rice & Company General Information

Description

Founded in 1987, Johnson Rice & Company is an energy brokerage and investment banking firm based in New Orleans, Louisiana. The firm services public equity offerings, financial and strategic advisory, private placements of equity, merger and acquisition advisory, security brokerage, fairness opinions, and valuations. Johnson Rice & Company focuses on the energy and industrial sectors.

Contact Information

Website
www.jrco.com
Formerly Known As
Johnson Rice & Co Llc
Year Founded
1987
Service Provider Type
Investment Bank
Corporate Office
  • 639 Loyola Avenue
  • Suite 2775
  • New Orleans, LA 70113
  • United States
+1 (504) 000-0000

Johnson Rice & Company Services to Companies

Service on a Deal (151)

Company Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Innovex Downhole Solutions Advisor: General Mar 2024 00000 0000000
Hornbeck Offshore Services Underwriter Dec 2023 00000 0000000
Helix Energy Solutions Nov 2023 00000 0000000
Mach Resources Underwriter Oct 2023 00000 0000000
SilverBow Resources Underwriter Sep 2023 00000 0000000
AESI Holdings Underwriter Mar 2023 00000 0000000
Cactus Wellhead Underwriter Jan 2023 00000 0000000
Shoals Technologies Group Underwriter Dec 2022 00000 0000000
ProFrac Services Underwriter May 2022 00000 0000000
Aris Water Solutions Underwriter Oct 2021 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 151 services to companies. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Johnson Rice & Company Services to Investors

Service on a Deal — Buy Side (9)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Stratim Cloud Acquisition Advisor: General Mar 2023 00000 0000000
Earthstone Energy Advisor: General Apr 2022 00000 0000000
Earthstone Energy Advisor: General Feb 2022 00000 0000000
U.S. Energy Advisor: General Jan 2022 00000 0000000
Scandrill Advisor: General Dec 2019 00000 0000000
Torchlight Energy Resources Advisor: General Dec 2017 00000 0000000
Aqua Terra Water Management Advisor: General Aug 2014 00000 0000000
ION Geophysical Advisor: General Jun 2004 00000 0000000
Mission Resources Advisor: General May 2001 00000 0000000
To view Johnson Rice & Company’s complete services on a deal — buy side history, request access »

Service on a Deal — Sell Side (1)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Gulf Island Fabrication Advisor: General Apr 2021 00000 0000000
To view Johnson Rice & Company’s complete services on a deal — sell side history, request access »

Johnson Rice & Company Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Johnson Rice & Company‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Johnson Rice & Company Team (51)

Name Title Deals Office Contact
Info
Christian Gibson Managing Director New Orleans, LA
Martin Malloy Director of Equity Research & Partner New Orleans, LA
Joseph Seremet Partner New Orleans, LA
Morgan Nalty Partner New Orleans, LA
Scott Brown Partner, Institutional Sales New Orleans, LA
You’re viewing 5 of 51 team members. Get the full list »

Johnson Rice & Company FAQs

  • When was Johnson Rice & Company founded?

    Johnson Rice & Company was founded in 1987.

  • Who is the founder of Johnson Rice & Company?

    Doug Johnson and Tim Rice are the founders of Johnson Rice & Company.

  • Where is Johnson Rice & Company headquartered?

    Johnson Rice & Company is headquartered in New Orleans, LA.

  • What is the size of Johnson Rice & Company?

    Johnson Rice & Company total number of employees/professionals is 23.

  • What service provider type is Johnson Rice & Company?

    Johnson Rice & Company's service provider type is Investment Bank.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »