Merger & Acquisition Services Overview

  • Service
  • Financing Advisory

  • Year Founded
  • 1998

Year Founded

  • Employees
  • 13

Employees

  • Serviced Companies
  • 47

  • Serviced Deals
  • 44

  • Serviced Investors
  • 36

Merger & Acquisition Services General Information

Description

Founded in 1998, Merger & Acquisition Services is a financing advisory firm based in New York City, United States. The firm serves the Insurance Industry exclusively. The firm advises in the areas of mergers, acquisitions, divestitures, mezzanine financings, senior debt, private placements, subordinated debt, capital raisings, strategic advisory, and valuations. Investment banking services and all securities are offered in the United States by and through Merger & Acquisition Capital Services, a US-registered broker-dealer.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Merger & Acquisition Capital Services, Inc., Broadway Financial Group, Inc.
Year Founded
1998
Service Provider Type
Financing Advisory
Corporate Office
  • 320 East 53rd Street
  • Suite 100
  • New York, NY 10022
  • United States
+1 (212) 000-0000

Merger & Acquisition Services Services to Companies

Service on a Deal (45)

Company Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
The Wooditch Company Advisor: General May 2023 00000 0000000
Georgia Pines Agency Advisor: General Jun 2022 00000 0000000
Northeast National Brokerage Advisor: General Feb 2022 00000 0000000
Associated Indemnity Advisor: General Jan 2022 00000 0000000
Underwriters Alliance Advisor: General Nov 2021 00000 0000000
Agribusiness Risk Underwriters Advisor: General Jun 2021 00000 0000000
Tailored Solutions (Insurance Brokers) Advisor: General Oct 2019 00000 0000000
Aran Insurance Services Group Advisor: General Aug 2019 00000 0000000
Summit Risk Advisors Advisor: General May 2019 00000 0000000
Munich Re Stop Loss Advisor: General Jan 2018 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 45 services to companies. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Merger & Acquisition Services Services to Investors

Service on a Deal — Buy Side (44)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Mutual of America Life Insurance Company Advisor: General Apr 2022 00000 0000000
Fortitude Re Advisor: General Apr 2022 00000 0000000
Fortitude Re Advisor: General Jan 2022 00000 0000000
MS Transverse Advisor: General Jan 2020 00000 0000000
White Mountains Insurance Group Advisor: General Dec 2019 00000 0000000
MS Transverse Advisor: Financial Due Diligence Jul 2019 00000 0000000
Delaware Life Insurance Advisor: General Apr 2019 00000 0000000
National Western Life Insurance Company Advisor: General Jan 2019 00000 0000000
Ascot Group Advisor: General Oct 2018 00000 0000000
White Mountains Insurance Group Advisor: General May 2018 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 44 services on a deal — buy side. Get the full list »

Service on a Deal — Sell Side (22)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Global Indemnity Group Advisor: General Mar 2023 00000 0000000
First American Advisor: General Jun 2021 00000 0000000
AmeriTrust Group Advisor: General Sep 2018 00000 0000000
Norman-Spencer Advisor: General Apr 2018 00000 0000000
Mutual of Omaha Insurance Advisor: General Oct 2017 00000 0000000
PartnerRe Advisor: General Aug 2017 00000 0000000
The Hanover Insurance Group Advisor: General Aug 2016 00000 0000000
Mercedes-Benz Group Advisor: General Jul 2016 00000 0000000
Morgan Stanley Advisor: General Jan 2015 00000 0000000
American International Group Advisor: General Dec 2012 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 22 services on a deal — sell side. Get the full list »

Merger & Acquisition Services Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Merger & Acquisition Services‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Merger & Acquisition Services Team (16)

Name Title Deals Office
Jason Murgio Chief Executive Officer & Principal 0 New York, NY
Ralph Barbieri Chief Operating Officer New York, NY
Christopher Hughes JD Managing Director 0 New York, NY
Monica DiFiore Chief Compliance Officer of Merger & Acquisition Capital Services New York, NY
Vanessa Silva Director of Marketing & Client Relationship Officer Grand Cayman, Cayman Islands
You’re viewing 5 of 16 team members. Get the full list »

Merger & Acquisition Services FAQs

  • When was Merger & Acquisition Services founded?

    Merger & Acquisition Services was founded in 1998.

  • Who is the CEO of Merger & Acquisition Services?

    Jason Murgio is the CEO of Merger & Acquisition Services.

  • Where is Merger & Acquisition Services headquartered?

    Merger & Acquisition Services is headquartered in New York, NY.

  • What is the size of Merger & Acquisition Services?

    Merger & Acquisition Services total number of employees/professionals is 13.

  • What service provider type is Merger & Acquisition Services?

    Merger & Acquisition Services's service provider type is Financing Advisory.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »