Citigroup Global Markets Japan Overview

  • Service
  • Financing Advisory
  • Founded
  • 1999
Founded
  • Employees
  • 14
Employees
  • Serviced Companies
  • 24
  • Serviced Deals
  • 24
  • Serviced Investors
  • 7

Citigroup Global Markets Japan General Information

Description

Founded in 1999, Citigroup Global Markets Japan is a financing advisory firm providing services through their global markets, sales and distribution, investment banking, and investment research and analysis divisions to clients in Japan and overseas. CGMJ investment banking division specializes in the areas of equity and fixed income underwriting, privatizations, global offerings, new listings, initial public offerings, and mergers and acquisitions advisory. The firm's markets and securities services division provides debt and equity products ranging from market standards such as bonds and stocks to custom-made for specific client needs, such as structured notes and derivatives.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Nikko Citigroup, Nikko Salomon Smith Barney Limited
Year Founded
1999
Service Provider Type
Financing Advisory
Primary Office
  • Shin-Marunouchi Building
  • 1-5-1 Marunouchi, Chiyoda-ku
  • Tokyo, 100-6520
  • Japan
+81 00-0000-0000

Citigroup Global Markets Japan Services to Companies

Service on a Deal (24)

Company Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Xinyi Solar Holdings Placement Agent Dec 2020 00000 0000000
0000000 Underwriter Jun 2011 00000 0000000
000 0000 000000000 Advisor: General Jul 2009 00000 0000000
000000000 0000000 Advisor: General Sep 2007 00000 0000000
000000000 00000000 Underwriter Mar 2007 00000 0000000
000 00000000 Underwriter Dec 2005 00000 0000000
0000000 000000 000 Advisor: General May 2004 00000 0000000
0000000 0000000 Underwriter Jul 2002 00000 0000000
Aon Hewitt Underwriter Jun 2002 00000 0000000
Looking Glass Networks Mar 2001 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 24 services to companies. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Citigroup Global Markets Japan Services to Investors

Service on a Deal — Buy Side (5)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Science Applications International Advisor: General Mar 2020 00000 0000000
00000 00000000000 Advisor: General Feb 2012 00000 0000000
0.0. 0000000 & 00. Advisor: General Jan 2008 00000 0000000
Asahi Tec Advisor: General Jan 2007 00000 0000000
iHeartMedia Advisor: General Aug 2000 00000 0000000
To view Citigroup Global Markets Japan’s complete services on a deal — buy side history, request access »

Service on a Deal — Sell Side (2)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Asahi Group Holdings Advisor: General Nov 2010 00000 0000000
000000000 0000000 Advisor: General Dec 2009 00000 0000000
To view Citigroup Global Markets Japan’s complete services on a deal — sell side history, request access »

Citigroup Global Markets Japan Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Citigroup Global Markets Japan‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Citigroup Global Markets Japan Team (15)

Name Title Deals Office Contact
Info
Daisaku Fujikawa Deputy President Tokyo, Japan
Sandeep Desai Chief Financial Officer Tokyo, Japan
Joel Fastenberg Managing Director, Head of Human Resources and Chief Human Resources Officer Tokyo, Japan
Vishal Bhardwaj Managing Director and Head, CBPS Tokyo, Japan
Hirokimi Hidaka Managing Director & Head of Operations and Technology Tokyo, Japan
You’re viewing 5 of 15 team members. Get the full list »

Citigroup Global Markets Japan Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
Shuntaro Higashi Citigroup Global Markets Japan Chairman 000 0000
Tsutomu Fujita Citigroup Global Markets Japan Vice Chairman & Director 000 0000
To view Citigroup Global Markets Japan’s complete board members history, request access »