Cribb, Cope & Potts Overview

  • Service
  • Business Intermediary

  • Year Founded
  • 1923

Year Founded

  • Employees
  • 3

Employees

  • Serviced Companies
  • 47

  • Serviced Deals
  • 42

  • Serviced Investors
  • 6

Cribb, Cope & Potts General Information

Description

Formed in 1923 by Clyde Knox in Kansas City, Cribb, Cope & Potts is the oldest newspaper and publication brokerage in the United States. The firm provides sell-side and buy-side advice to publishing companies. The firm has sold advertising, managed editorial, worked with pre-press, and overseen web printing and circulation. The firm's brokers have experience as buyers of publishing companies and know exactly what buyers want and need to know about an acquisition. The firm is headquartered in Helena, Montana.

Contact Information

Website
www.cribb.com
Formerly Known As
Bolitho-Cribb & Associates, Cribb, Greene & Associates, Cribb, Greene & Cope
Year Founded
1923
Service Provider Type
Business Intermediary
Corporate Office
  • 901 Garfield Street
  • Helena, MT 59601
  • United States
+1 (406) 000-0000

Cribb, Cope & Potts Services to Companies

Service on a Deal (42)

Company Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Camden Media Advisor: General Feb 2023 00000 0000000
The Vindicator Printing Company Advisor: General Aug 2019 00000 0000000
Berner Bros Publishing Compnay Advisor: General Jul 2019 00000 0000000
Fergus Falls Daily Journal Advisor: General Jul 2019 00000 0000000
Bakersfield Californian Advisor: General Jun 2019 00000 0000000
Observer-Reporter Advisor: General Sep 2018 00000 0000000
Community Newspaper Group Advisor: General Sep 2018 00000 0000000
Sun News Media Advisor: General Jun 2018 00000 0000000
Batesville Daily Guard Advisor: General Jun 2018 00000 0000000
Eau Claire Press Company Advisor: General Jun 2017 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 42 services to companies. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Cribb, Cope & Potts Services to Investors

Service on a Deal — Buy Side (7)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Adams Publishing Group Advisor: General Oct 2017 00000 0000000
Loudoun Times-Mirror Advisor: General Nov 2015 00000 0000000
The Dispatch Printing (Print Publications Business) Advisor: General Sep 2011 00000 0000000
The Papers Advisor: General Nov 2008 00000 0000000
Journal Publishing Co Advisor: General Jul 2008 00000 0000000
Journal Publishing Co Advisor: General Jul 2008 00000 0000000
Village NetMedia Advisor: General Jun 2008 00000 0000000
To view Cribb, Cope & Potts’s complete services on a deal — buy side history, request access »

Service on a Deal — Sell Side (29)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Rust Communications Advisor: General Mar 2022 00000 0000000
Rust Communications Advisor: General Nov 2019 00000 0000000
The Blanchard River Broadcasting Company Advisor: General Nov 2019 00000 0000000
The Blanchard River Broadcasting Company Advisor: General Nov 2019 00000 0000000
Sandusky Newspaper Group Advisor: General Aug 2019 00000 0000000
Gatehouse Media Advisor: General Jun 2019 00000 0000000
Montgomery Communications Advisor: General Mar 2016 00000 0000000
Montgomery Communications Advisor: General Mar 2016 00000 0000000
Montgomery Communications Advisor: General Feb 2016 00000 0000000
Schurz Communications Advisor: General Jan 2016 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 29 services on a deal — sell side. Get the full list »

Cribb, Cope & Potts Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Cribb, Cope & Potts‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Cribb, Cope & Potts Team (6)

Name Title Deals Office Contact
Info
John Cribb Director 0 Helena, MT
Randy Cope Director 00 Charlottesville, VA
Jeffrey Potts Director 0 Folsom, CA
You’re viewing 3 of 6 team members. Get the full list »

Cribb, Cope & Potts FAQs

  • When was Cribb, Cope & Potts founded?

    Cribb, Cope & Potts was founded in 1923.

  • Where is Cribb, Cope & Potts headquartered?

    Cribb, Cope & Potts is headquartered in Helena, MT.

  • What is the size of Cribb, Cope & Potts?

    Cribb, Cope & Potts total number of employees/professionals is 3.

  • What service provider type is Cribb, Cope & Potts?

    Cribb, Cope & Potts's service provider type is Business Intermediary.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »