Otteson Shapiro Overview

  • Service
  • Law Firm
  • Founded
  • 2001
Founded
  • Employees
  • 22
Employees
  • Serviced Companies
  • 12
  • Serviced Deals
  • 11
  • Serviced Investors
  • 5

Otteson Shapiro General Information

Description

Founded in 2001, Otteson Shapiro is a law firm headquartered in Denver, Colorado. The firm's practice areas include banking, lending, and financial institutions, mergers and acquisitions, business operations and transactions, insurance recovery, bankruptcy and creditor's rights, litigation, banking, and financial regulation. Otteson Shapiro caters to the financial services, aerospace, real estate, software, and technology sectors.

Contact Information

Website
www.os.law
Formerly Known As
Bieging Shapiro & Barber, Shapiro Bieging Barber Otteson
Year Founded
2001
Service Provider Type
Law Firm
Primary Office
  • 7979 East Tufts Avenue
  • Suite 1600
  • Denver, CO 80237
  • United States
+1 (720) 000-0000

Otteson Shapiro Services to Companies

Service on a Deal (11)

Company Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Legacy Bank (Colorado) Legal Advisor Dec 2021 00000 0000000
00000 00000000 000 Legal Advisor Jun 2021 00000 0000000
00000000000 000000 Legal Advisor Nov 2019 00000 0000000
00000000 0000 & 00 Legal Advisor Jan 2019 00000 0000000
000000 0000000 000 Legal Advisor May 2018 00000 0000000
0*00000 0000000 00 Legal Advisor Apr 2018 00000 0000000
000000 0000 & 0000 Legal Advisor Dec 2017 00000 0000000
00000000 00000 00 Legal Advisor Jul 2017 00000 0000000
Colorado East Bank & Trust Legal Advisor Aug 2016 00000 0000000
First Community Bank (Richardson) Legal Advisor Feb 2016 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 11 services to companies. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Otteson Shapiro Services to Investors

Service on a Deal — Buy Side (6)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
MidWestOne Bank Legal Advisor Nov 2021 00000 0000000
00000 0000000 0000 Legal Advisor Jul 2021 00000 0000000
00000000000 0000 0 Legal Advisor Jun 2021 00000 0000000
0000000 00000000 0 Legal Advisor May 2019 00000 0000000
MidWestOne Bank Legal Advisor May 2019 00000 0000000
Guaranty Bank & Trust Company Legal Advisor Sep 2016 00000 0000000
To view Otteson Shapiro’s complete services on a deal — buy side history, request access »

Otteson Shapiro Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Otteson Shapiro‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Otteson Shapiro Team (10)

Name Title Deals Office Contact
Info
John Burrus JD Founding Partner & Of Counsel Denver, CO
Christian Otteson JD Partner & Director, Financial Services 0 Denver, CO
F. John Podvin Jr. Partner & Attorney at Law Denver, CO
Kurt Leeper JD Partner Denver, CO
Stephen Shapiro JD Partner Denver, CO
You’re viewing 5 of 10 team members. Get the full list »