Crane Group Overview

  • Service
  • Lender

  • Year Founded
  • 1947

Year Founded

  • Financed Companies
  • 2

  • Financings
  • 2

Crane Group General Information

Description

Crane Group is a corporation based at Columbus, Ohio. Founded in 1947, the company along with its operating units is primarily involved in the manufacturing and distribution of building products. The board of directors is responsible for the administration of the firm. Crane Investment Company manages and oversees Crane Group's private equity, real estate, and marketable securities portfolios.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Taytec Corporation
Year Founded
1947
Service Provider Type
Lender
Corporate Office
  • 330 West Spring Street
  • Suite 200
  • Columbus, OH 43215
  • United States
+1 (614) 000-0000

Crane Group Financings

Company Name Financing Date Debt/Deal Date Debt/Deal Amount
Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams Aug 2015 00000 0000000
Irth Solutions Mar 2013 00000 0000000
To view Crane Group’s complete services to companies history, request access »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Crane Group Co-Lenders (2)

Lender Lender Type Lender Location Total Shared Financings Last Shared Financing
Castanea Partners Lender Newton, MA 1
The Raymond Lender Greene, NY 0
To view Crane Group’s complete co-lenders history, request access »

Crane Group Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Crane Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Crane Group Team (13)

Name Title Related Financings Office Contact
Info
Ann Crane President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 0 Columbus, OH
Andrew Hackett President, Investments 0 Columbus, OH
Chad Utrup Chief Financial Officer & Chief Operating Officer 0 Columbus, OH
Brad Tobe Vice President & Controller Columbus, OH
Nina Spadafore Financial Director Columbus, OH
You’re viewing 5 of 13 team members. Get the full list »

Crane Group Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
Ann Crane Crane Group President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Christine Poon Crane Group Board Member 000 0000
Jay Crane Crane Group Board Member 000 0000
Mike Crane Crane Group Executive Vice President & Board Member 000 0000
Mike Gade Crane Group Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

Crane Group Subsidiaries (9)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Signature Landscape Contractors Other Commercial Services Maitland, FL 2009
Pet Paradise Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) Jacksonville, FL 0000
Enchanted Garden Landscape Other Commercial Services Phoenix, AZ 0000
LML Estate Management Real Estate Services (B2C) Fort Wayne, IN 0000
Able Roofing Construction and Engineering Columbus, OH 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

Crane Group FAQs

  • When was Crane Group founded?

    Crane Group was founded in 1947.

  • Who is the CEO of Crane Group?

    Ann Crane is the CEO of Crane Group.

  • Where is Crane Group headquartered?

    Crane Group is headquartered in Columbus, OH.

  • What service provider type is Crane Group?

    Crane Group's service provider type is Lender.

  • What companies has Crane Group invested in or acquired?

    Crane Group has invested in or acquired companies like Nevada Motel, Bruss Landscaping, and Enchanted Garden Landscape.

  • What are Crane Group subsidiaries?

    Signature Landscape Contractors, Pet Paradise, and Enchanted Garden Landscape are subsidiaries of Crane Group.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »