Farris Overview

  • Service
  • Law Firm

  • Year Founded
  • 1903

Year Founded

  • Employees
  • 224

Employees

  • Serviced Companies
  • 59

  • Serviced Deals
  • 58

  • Serviced Investors
  • 25

Farris General Information

Description

Founded in 1903, Farris is a Canada-based full-service law firm. The firm advises on a broad range of corporate and commercial matters including mergers and acquisitions, equity and debt financings, cross-border transactions, corporate reorganizations, joint ventures, private equity investments, stock compensation plans, and general corporate matters. Farris caters to the cannabis, food, beverage & agribusiness, government, infrastructure, oil & gas, utilities, forestry, hospitality, life sciences, and technology sectors among others.

Contact Information

Website
www.farris.com
Formerly Known As
Farris, Vaughan, Wills & Murphy
Year Founded
1903
Service Provider Type
Law Firm
Corporate Office
  • Post Office Box 10026, Pacific Centre South
  • 25th Floor, 700 West Georgia Street
  • Vancouver, British Columbia V7Y 1B3
  • Canada
+1 (604) 000-0000

Farris Services to Companies

Service on a Deal (58)

Company Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
American Future Fuel Legal Advisor Mar 2024 00000 0000000
Foremost Lithium Resource & Technology Legal Advisor Aug 2023 00000 0000000
Polymet Mining Legal Advisor Jul 2023 00000 0000000
BTQ Legal Advisor Feb 2023 00000 0000000
Giant Ant Media Legal Advisor Sep 2022 00000 0000000
Canexia Health Legal Advisor Sep 2022 00000 0000000
Generative AI Solutions Legal Advisor Jun 2022 00000 0000000
Victoria Distillers Legal Advisor Jun 2022 00000 0000000
BMG Insurance Brokers Legal Advisor Jun 2022 00000 0000000
Haven Sleep Co. Legal Advisor Jan 2022 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 58 services to companies. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Farris Services to Investors

Service on a Deal — Buy Side (27)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Frontier Energy (Energy Production) Legal Advisor Dec 2023 00000 0000000
Puratos. Legal Advisor Jun 2023 00000 0000000
Polymet Mining Legal Advisor Feb 2023 00000 0000000
West Red Lake Gold Mines Legal Advisor Dec 2022 00000 0000000
Diversified Royalty Legal Advisor Nov 2022 00000 0000000
Famille C Legal Advisor Mar 2022 00000 0000000
Eurazeo Legal Advisor Mar 2022 00000 0000000
Unilock Capital Legal Advisor Apr 2021 00000 0000000
BeMetals Legal Advisor Apr 2021 00000 0000000
Mark Anthony Wine & Spirits Legal Advisor Feb 2021 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 27 services on a deal — buy side. Get the full list »

Service on a Deal — Sell Side (3)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
ValOre Metals Legal Advisor Jun 2023 00000 0000000
IGW Public Legal Advisor May 2014 00000 0000000
IGW Public Legal Advisor Nov 2013 00000 0000000
To view Farris’s complete services on a deal — sell side history, request access »

Farris Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Farris‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Farris Team (59)

Name Title Deals Office Contact
Info
Michael Shakespeare Chief Operating Officer Vancouver, Canada
Bo Rothstein Managing Partner Vancouver, Canada
Albert Hudec JD Senior Partner 0 Vancouver, Canada
R. Mackay-Dunn JD Senior Partner 0 Vancouver, Canada
Brian Canfield Partner 0 Vancouver, Canada
You’re viewing 5 of 59 team members. Get the full list »

Farris FAQs

  • When was Farris founded?

    Farris was founded in 1903.

  • Where is Farris headquartered?

    Farris is headquartered in Vancouver, Canada.

  • What is the size of Farris?

    Farris total number of employees/professionals is 224.

  • What service provider type is Farris?

    Farris's service provider type is Law Firm.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »