Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

AXIS Capital Group

AXIS Capital Group
INSURANCE SERVICE
2001 FOUNDED
3 SERVICED COMPANIES
3 SERVICED DEALS
Description

AXIS Capital is an insurance firm based in Pembroke, Bermuda. AXIS Capital caters to industrial sectors like marine, aviation and energy. The firm has covered risks and underwrites property and casualty, professional lines, terrorism, marine, energy, aviation, credit & political risk, health and specialty program business.

Formerly Known As
AXIS Specialty
Year Founded
2001
Service Provider Type
Insurance Firm
Primary Office
  • 92 Pitts Bay Road
  • AXIS House
  • Pembroke, HM 08
  • Bermuda

+1 (441) 000-0000

AXIS Capital Group Services to Companies

Service on a Deal (3)

Company Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
GMR Chhattisgarh Energy Advisor: General Aug 2019 00000 0000000
00000000 Advisor: General Jun 2019 00000 0000000
00000000 000 00000 Advisor: General Dec 2018 00000 0000000
To view this company’s complete company service history, request access »
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore AXIS Capital Group’s full profile, request a free trial.

AXIS Capital Group Services to Investors

Service on a Deal — Sell Side (1)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Cox and Kings Advisor: General Oct 2018 00000 0000000
To view this company’s complete investor service history, request access »

AXIS Capital Group Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore AXIS Capital Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

AXIS Capital Group Subsidiaries (7)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
AXIS Specialty Europe Insurance Company Dublin, Ireland 2003
0000 000000000 Insurance Company Pembroke, Bermuda 0000
0000 00 00 Insurance Company Dublin, Ireland 0000
0000 00000000000 0 Insurance Company Alpharetta, GA 0000
00000 00000 Other Commercial Services London, United Kingdom 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

AXIS Capital Group Team (40)

Name Title Deals Office Contact
Info
Albert Benchimol Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 0 Pembroke, Bermuda
Peter Wilson Chief Executive Officer Pembroke, Bermuda
Steve Arora Chief Executive Officer Pembroke, Bermuda
Mark Gregory Chief Executive Officer, International Insurance Division Pembroke, Bermuda
Peter Vogt Chief Financial Officer Pembroke, Bermuda

20 Former Team Members

You’re viewing 5 of 40 team members. Get the full list »

AXIS Capital Group Board Members (18)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Albert Benchimol AXIS Capital Group Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Barbara Yastine Self Board Member 000 0000
Charles Davis Stone Point Capital Board Member 000 0000
Christopher Greetham Self Board Member 000 0000
Elanor Hardwick AXIS Capital Group Board Member 000 0000

6 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 18 board members. Get the full list »