SpareBank 1 Markets Overview

  • Service
  • Investment Bank
  • Founded
  • 2008
Founded
  • Employees
  • 140
Employees
  • Serviced Companies
  • 43
  • Serviced Deals
  • 58
  • Serviced Investors
  • 6

SpareBank 1 Markets General Information

Description

Established in 2008, SpareBank 1 Markets is an investment bank based in Oslo, Norway. The firm provides financial advice such as equity and credit research, equity and fixed income sales, equity, debt capital markets, mergers and acquisitions, corporate restructuring, and advisory services. SpareBank 1 Markets primarily caters to consumer products and services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Argo Securities
Year Founded
2008
Service Provider Type
Investment Bank
Primary Office
  • Olav V's gate 5
  • 0161 Oslo
  • Norway
+47 24 00 00 00

SpareBank 1 Markets Services to Companies

Service on a Deal (58)

Company Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Norse Atlantic Airways Underwriter Apr 2021 00000 0000000
00000 00000 Advisor: General Mar 2021 00000 0000000
00000 00000000 000 Advisor: General Mar 2021 00000 0000000
000000 000000000 Advisor: General Mar 2021 00000 0000000
0000 0000 00000000 Lead Manager or Arranger Mar 2021 00000 0000000
00000 00000 Underwriter Mar 2021 00000 0000000
00000 00000 Advisor: General Mar 2021 00000 0000000
000000 000000 Advisor: General Feb 2021 00000 0000000
SkandiaEnergi Underwriter Feb 2021 00000 0000000
Axxis Geo Solutions Advisor: General Feb 2021 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 58 services to companies. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

SpareBank 1 Markets Services to Investors

Service on a Deal — Buy Side (6)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
SpareBank 1 Nordvest Advisor: General Oct 2020 00000 0000000
00000000 (00000000 General Business Banking Oct 2020 00000 0000000
000000 00000 Advisor: General Feb 2020 00000 0000000
0000000 0000000 Advisor: General Jun 2019 00000 0000000
Braganza Advisor: Financial Due Diligence Feb 2019 00000 0000000
SpareBank 1 Gruppen Advisor: General Jul 2010 00000 0000000
To view SpareBank 1 Markets’s complete services on a deal — buy side history, request access »

Service on a Deal — Sell Side (3)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Skanska Advisor: General Oct 2017 00000 0000000
000000000 Advisor: General Jan 2017 00000 0000000
0000000 Advisor: General Dec 2009 00000 0000000
To view SpareBank 1 Markets’s complete services on a deal — sell side history, request access »

SpareBank 1 Markets Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore SpareBank 1 Markets‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

SpareBank 1 Markets Team (14)

Name Title Deals Office Contact
Info
Stein Husby Chief Executive Officer Oslo, Norway
Kjetil Malvik Chief Operating Officer Oslo, Norway
Preben Austgulen Director, Investment Banking Oslo, Norway
Ludvik Laugen Executive Oslo, Norway
Tron Østby Deputy Head of Investment Banking Oslo, Norway
You’re viewing 5 of 14 team members. Get the full list »