Lewis Rice Overview

  • Service
  • Law Firm
  • Founded
  • 1909
Founded
  • Employees
  • 150
Employees
  • Serviced Companies
  • 70
  • Serviced Deals
  • 65
  • Serviced Investors
  • 48

Lewis Rice General Information

Description

Lewis Rice is a regional law firm founded in 1909 and based in Saint Louis, Missouri. The firm's clients include financial institutions, manufacturers, wholesalers and retailers, real estate developers, insurance companies, healthcare providers, publishers and broadcasters, municipalities, and service and professional firms. Lewis Rice practices in a wide range of areas such as antitrust, construction, corporate law, cybersecurity, environmental law, estate planning, intellectual property, litigation, real estate, and taxation. The firm's corporate practice handles a full spectrum of transactional matters including acquisition and disposition of assets, operating units and entire enterprises, review and drafting a variety of agreements, advising lenders and borrowers in financing transactions, structuring new entities, and ensuring compliance with laws and regulations relating to import and export, pension and benefits and related tax consequences.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Lewis Rice & Fingersh
Year Founded
1909
Service Provider Type
Law Firm
Primary Office
  • 600 Washington Avenue
  • Suite 2500
  • Saint Louis, MO 63101
  • United States
+1 (314) 000-0000

Lewis Rice Services to Companies

Service on a Deal (65)

Company Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Veregy Legal Advisor Nov 2020 00000 0000000
0000000 0000000 00 Legal Advisor May 2020 00000 0000000
00000000 Legal Advisor Apr 2020 00000 0000000
0000000000 Legal Advisor Dec 2019 00000 0000000
000000 00000000000 Legal Advisor Nov 2019 00000 0000000
0000000 00000 0000 Legal Advisor Aug 2019 00000 0000000
000 000000000 0000 Legal Advisor May 2019 00000 0000000
0000000 0000 Legal Advisor Jan 2019 00000 0000000
Murray Comp Legal Advisor Jan 2019 00000 0000000
Coolfire Legal Advisor Oct 2018 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 65 services to companies. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Lewis Rice Services to Investors

Service on a Deal — Buy Side (85)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Omni Cable Corporation Legal Advisor Mar 2021 00000 0000000
00000 00000 0000 Legal Advisor Jul 2020 00000 0000000
00000 00000000 000 Legal Advisor Jan 2020 00000 0000000
000 000000000 Legal Advisor Dec 2019 00000 0000000
0000 & 0000 Legal Advisor Nov 2019 00000 0000000
0000 & 0000 Legal Advisor Nov 2019 00000 0000000
0000 & 0000 Legal Advisor Jul 2019 00000 0000000
00000000 Legal Advisor May 2019 00000 0000000
Belden Legal Advisor Apr 2019 00000 0000000
PPC Broadband Legal Advisor Apr 2019 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 85 services on a deal — buy side. Get the full list »

Service on a Deal — Sell Side (11)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Post Holdings Legal Advisor Oct 2018 00000 0000000
000 00000000000 Legal Advisor Oct 2016 00000 0000000
00000000-00000 000 Legal Advisor Aug 2015 00000 0000000
000000 Legal Advisor Dec 2012 00000 0000000
000 000000000 0000 Legal Advisor Jan 2012 00000 0000000
0000000 0000000000 Legal Advisor Dec 2011 00000 0000000
0000000 00 0000000 Legal Advisor Nov 2011 00000 0000000
00000 Legal Advisor Jul 2011 00000 0000000
Fred Weber Legal Advisor Dec 2010 00000 0000000
M.S.A Alliance Legal Advisor 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 11 services on a deal — sell side. Get the full list »

Lewis Rice Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Lewis Rice‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Lewis Rice Team (34)

Name Title Deals Office Contact
Info
Chris Buckley Chief Financial Officer Saint Louis, MO
Jami Boyles JD Chief Administrative Officer Saint Louis, MO
Paul Obernuefemann Chief Information Officer Saint Louis, MO
Sharon Callahan Director of Marketing Saint Louis, MO
Michael Donovan JD Member & Chairman of Tax Department 0 Saint Louis, MO
You’re viewing 5 of 34 team members. Get the full list »

Lewis Rice Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
John Riffle JD Lewis Rice Chairman, Corporate Department 000 0000
Michael Donovan JD Lewis Rice Member & Chairman of Tax Department 000 0000
Richard Walsh Jr. Lewis Rice Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 4 board members. Get the full list »