Founders Advisors Overview

  • Service
  • Investment Bank
  • Founded
  • 2003
Founded
  • Employees
  • 30
Employees
  • Serviced Companies
  • 100
  • Serviced Deals
  • 100
  • Serviced Investors
  • 7

Founders Advisors General Information

Description

Established in 2003, Founders Advisors is an investment banking firm based in Birmingham, Alabama. The firm advises clients on mergers and acquisitions, restructuring, divestiture, spin-off, management buyout, recapitalization, and valuation deals. Founders Advisors caters to the technology, healthcare, and digital media companies located nationwide, as well as companies based in the southeast across a variety of industries.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Founders Investment Banking
Year Founded
2003
Service Provider Type
Investment Bank
Primary Office
  • 2400 5thAvenue South
  • Suite 100
  • Birmingham, AL 35233
  • United States
+1 (205) 000-0000

Founders Advisors Services to Companies

Service on a Deal (100)

Company Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Flanders (US) Advisor: General Mar 2021 00000 0000000
000000 000000 Advisor: General Jan 2021 00000 0000000
0000 Advisor: General Dec 2020 00000 0000000
0-000 Advisor: General Dec 2020 00000 0000000
000-00000 00000, 0 Advisor: General Dec 2020 00000 0000000
0000 000000 Advisor: General Dec 2020 00000 0000000
0000-0000000 Advisor: General Nov 2020 00000 0000000
00000000 00000000 Advisor: General Aug 2020 00000 0000000
Lee Electrical Construction Advisor: General Aug 2020 00000 0000000
Trade Area Systems Advisor: General May 2020 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 100 services to companies. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Founders Advisors Services to Investors

Service on a Deal — Buy Side (6)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Industry Services Advisor: General Sep 2020 00000 0000000
000000000 Advisor: General May 2019 00000 0000000
00000000 000000000 Advisor: General May 2018 00000 0000000
0000000000 000000 Advisor: General Jan 2018 00000 0000000
Louisiana Marine Operators Advisor: General Nov 2012 00000 0000000
Emarico Advisor: General Oct 2011 00000 0000000
To view Founders Advisors’s complete services on a deal — buy side history, request access »

Service on a Deal — Sell Side (4)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Prairie Capital Advisor: General Dec 2017 00000 0000000
0000000 0000000000 Advisor: General Jul 2011 00000 0000000
Student Life Advisor: General Oct 2010 00000 0000000
T2 Media Advisor: General Jan 2010 00000 0000000
To view Founders Advisors’s complete services on a deal — sell side history, request access »

Founders Advisors Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Founders Advisors‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Founders Advisors Team (55)

Name Title Deals Office Contact
Info
J. Wesley Legg JD Chief Operating Officer, Partner & President Birmingham, AL
Zane Tarence Managing Director & Partner 00 Birmingham, AL
Eugene Bazemore Managing Director 0 Birmingham, AL
John Sinders JD Managing Director 0 Birmingham, AL
Ken Hirsch Managing Director 0 Birmingham, AL
You’re viewing 5 of 55 team members. Get the full list »

Founders Advisors Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
Vaughn McCrary Founders Advisors Vice Chairman 000 0000
To view Founders Advisors’s complete board members history, request access »