Maynard Cooper & Gale Overview

  • Service
  • Law Firm
  • Founded
  • 1984
Founded
  • Employees
  • 275
Employees
  • Serviced Companies
  • 106
  • Serviced Deals
  • 45
  • Serviced Investors
  • 51

Maynard Cooper & Gale General Information

Description

Founded in 1984, Maynard Cooper & Gale is a Birmingham, Alabama-based full-service business law firm catering to conglomerates, international, national, state, and local business entities, charities, and individuals. The depth and breadth of the firm's legal services include litigation, corporate law, banking, and commercial law, real estate law, securities law, labor and employment, antitrust, public finance, trusts and estates, government contracts and bid protests, governmental affairs, and relations, international trade regulation, admiralty and maritime, state and federal tax, intellectual property, health care, environmental law, and bankruptcy law. Additionally, Maynard Cooper focuses on financial services, insurance, natural resources, manufacturing, education, government, real estate, construction, consumer products and retail, biotechnology, pharmaceuticals, and transportation industries.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Maynard, Cooper, Frierson & Gale, P.C.
Year Founded
1984
Service Provider Type
Law Firm
Primary Office
  • 1901 Sixth Avenue North, Regions Harbert Plaza
  • Suite 1700
  • Birmingham, AL 35203
  • United States
+1 (205) 000-0000

Maynard Cooper & Gale Services to Companies

Service on a Deal (45)

Company Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Associated Metalcast Legal Advisor Aug 2021 00000 0000000
000000000 000000 0 Legal Advisor Jul 2021 00000 0000000
000 000000 0000000 Legal Advisor Jul 2021 00000 0000000
00000 0000000000 0 Legal Advisor May 2021 00000 0000000
000000 000000000 0 Legal Advisor Apr 2021 00000 0000000
00000 000000 0000 Legal Advisor Mar 2021 00000 0000000
00000 000000 Legal Advisor Mar 2021 00000 0000000
0000000000 0000000 Legal Advisor Mar 2021 00000 0000000
Blox (Construction and Engineering) Legal Advisor Jan 2021 00000 0000000
RxBenefits Legal Advisor Jan 2021 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 45 services to companies. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Maynard Cooper & Gale Services to Investors

Service on a Deal — Buy Side (36)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
AE Industrial Partners Legal Advisor Nov 2021 00000 0000000
000000 00000000000 Legal Advisor Jul 2021 00000 0000000
00000000 000000000 Legal Advisor Feb 2021 00000 0000000
000000 00000 00000 Legal Advisor Feb 2021 00000 0000000
00000000 000000000 Legal Advisor Feb 2021 00000 0000000
00000 00000 000000 Legal Advisor Feb 2021 00000 0000000
0000000000 0000 Legal Advisor Jan 2021 00000 0000000
00000 Legal Advisor Aug 2020 00000 0000000
Regions Financial Legal Advisor Aug 2019 00000 0000000
The Onin Group Legal Advisor Mar 2019 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 36 services on a deal — buy side. Get the full list »

Service on a Deal — Sell Side (5)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Integration Innovation Legal Advisor Nov 2020 00000 0000000
00000000 000000000 Legal Advisor Sep 2020 00000 0000000
0000000 000000000 Legal Advisor Jul 2018 00000 0000000
Johnson Controls International Legal Advisor Aug 2017 00000 0000000
Regions Financial Legal Advisor Apr 2012 00000 0000000
To view Maynard Cooper & Gale’s complete services on a deal — sell side history, request access »

Maynard Cooper & Gale Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Maynard Cooper & Gale‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Maynard Cooper & Gale Team (79)

Name Title Deals Office Contact
Info
Ray Bullock Chief Operating Officer Birmingham, AL
Beth Beaube Partner & Chair of Corporate Practice Birmingham, AL
John Dulin Jr. Shareholder and Co-Chair of Banking Birmingham, AL
Thomas Brinkley JD Shareholder & Chair of Economic Development/Incentives Group Birmingham, AL
Timothy Gregg JD Shareholder & Chair of Securities Regulation & Corporate Finance Birmingham, AL
You’re viewing 5 of 79 team members. Get the full list »

Maynard Cooper & Gale Board Members (19)

Name Representing Role Since
Beth Beaube Maynard Cooper & Gale Partner & Chair of Corporate Practice 000 0000
Bradley Wood JD Maynard Cooper & Gale Shareholder & Co-Chair, Mergers & Acquisitions 000 0000
Gregory Curran JD Maynard Cooper & Gale Chairman & Shareholder 000 0000
Hardwick Walthall JD Maynard Cooper & Gale Shareholder & Chairman, Tax Practice 000 0000
James Childs Jr. Maynard Cooper & Gale Shareholder & Chair of Venture Capital and Emerging Growth 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 19 board members. Get the full list »