Novo Nordisk Overview

  • Service
  • Lender
  • Founded
  • 1923
Founded
  • Professionals
  • 42,000
Professionals
  • Financed Companies
  • 1
  • Financings
  • 2

Novo Nordisk General Information

Description

Novo Nordisk is a global healthcare company which Produces and distributes of insulin and other diabetes drugs. The company develops and distributes insulin and other medical products which are specifically used to treat diabetes.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Novo Industri
Year Founded
1923
Service Provider Type
Lender
Primary Office
  • Novo Allé
  • 2880 Bagsvaerd
  • Denmark
+45 44 00 00 00

Novo Nordisk Financings

Company Name Financing Date Debt/Deal Date Debt/Deal Amount
Aerocrine Jun 2015 00000 0000000
000000000 Apr 2013 00000 0000000
To view Novo Nordisk’s complete services to companies history, request access »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Novo Nordisk Co-Lenders (1)

Lender Lender Type Lender Location Total Shared Financings Last Shared Financing
OrbiMed Lender New York, NY 1 000.00
To view Novo Nordisk’s complete co-lenders history, request access »

Novo Nordisk Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Novo Nordisk‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Novo Nordisk Team (43)

Name Title Related Financings Office Contact
Info
Lars Jørgensen President & Chief Executive Officer 0 Bagsvaerd, Denmark
Karsten Knudsen Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Executive Vice President Bagsvaerd, Denmark
Mads Thomsen Ph.D Chief Science Officer, Head of R&D & Executive Vice President 0 Bagsvaerd, Denmark
Marcus Schindler Executive Vice President & Chief Scientific Officer 0 Bagsvaerd, Denmark
Christian Theil Lundgaard Director Bagsvaerd, Denmark
You’re viewing 5 of 43 team members. Get the full list »

Novo Nordisk Board Members (23)

Name Representing Role Since
Andreas Fibig Self Board Member and Member of the Audit Committee 000 0000
Anne Kverneland Novo Nordisk Board Member, Employee Representative and Member of the Remuneration Committee 000 0000
Brian Daniels MD Novo Nordisk Board Member, Member of the Remuneration Committee and Member of the Research & Development Committee 000 0000
Helge Lund Self Chairman of the Board and Chairman of the Nomination Committee 000 0000
Jeppe Christiansen Self Vice chair of the Board and Chair of the Remuneration Committee 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 23 board members. Get the full list »

Novo Nordisk Subsidiaries (4)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Corvidia Therapeutics Biotechnology Waltham, MA 2015
000000 00000000000 Biotechnology Nijmegen, Netherlands 0000
000 Drug Discovery Carmel, IN 0000
0000 0000000 00000 Foundation Hellerup, Denmark 0000
To view Novo Nordisk’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »