Altus Associates Overview

  • Service
  • Management Consultants
  • Founded
  • 2000
Founded
  • Employees
  • 4
Employees
  • Serviced Companies
  • 3
  • Serviced Deals
  • 3
  • Serviced Investors
  • 5

Altus Associates General Information

Description

Altus Associates is a financial advisory and a management consulting firm offering across-the-board financial and management advisory services tailored to companies serving the federal government. The firm is focused on growing the business of government contractors profitably, from business development processes to financing techniques to management systems. The firm offers a broad range of buy-side services from planning an acquisition to identifying good targets, to negotiating terms, to target valuation, to closing and post-closing merger. Altus' clients have ranged from four public companies with annual revenues greater than $300M to private companies with annual revenues less than $15 million. The firm was founded in 2000 and is based in McLean, Virginia.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
H&K Strategic Business Solutions
Year Founded
2000
Service Provider Type
Management Consultants
Primary Office
  • 1301 Dolley Madison Boulevard
  • McLean, VA 22101
  • United States
+1 (703) 000-0000

Altus Associates Services to Companies

Service on a Deal (3)

Company Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
StrongPoint Research Advisor: General Oct 2013 00000 0000000
0000000 0000000000 Advisor: General Apr 2008 00000 0000000
000000000 0000000 Advisor: General Apr 2005 00000 0000000
To view Altus Associates’s complete services to companies history, request access »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Altus Associates Services to Investors

Service on a Deal — Buy Side (5)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
LMI Government Consulting Advisor: General Feb 2012 00000 0000000
000 0000000000000 Advisor: General Apr 2005 00000 0000000
0000 000000000000 Advisor: General Apr 2004 00000 0000000
Computer Horizons Advisor: General Jul 2003 00000 0000000
SCISYS Advisor: General Jan 2000 00000 0000000
To view Altus Associates’s complete services on a deal — buy side history, request access »

Altus Associates Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Altus Associates‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Altus Associates Team (4)

Name Title Deals Office Contact
Info
John Schell III President McLean, VA
Jack Hughes Principal & Consultant McLean, VA
Karin Weber Director of Research and Analysis McLean, VA
Gary Nelson Ph.D Executive McLean, VA
To view Altus Associates’s complete team members history, request access »