Thompson Dorfman Sweatman Overview

  • Service
  • Law Firm
  • Founded
  • 1887
Founded
  • Employees
  • 185
Employees
  • Serviced Companies
  • 8
  • Serviced Deals
  • 5
  • Serviced Investors
  • 4

Thompson Dorfman Sweatman General Information

Description

Thompson Dorfman Sweatman is a law firm founded in 1887 and based in Winnipeg, Manitoba. The firm's practice areas include administrative law, bankruptcy, immigration law, mergers and acquisitions, dispositions, arrangements, loan transactions, debt restructurings, financings, term loan facilities, subordinated debt facilities, mezzanine financing, collections, government and employment matters. TDS primarily caters to agriculture, charities, construction, education, financial services, insurance, life sciences, manufacturing, energy, technology, information and communication sectors. TDS Law is the exclusive member firm in Manitoba for Lex Mundi.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Thompson, Dilts, Jones, Hall & Dewar
Year Founded
1887
Service Provider Type
Law Firm
Primary Office
  • 201 Portage Avenue
  • Suite 2200
  • Winnipeg, Manitoba R3B 3L3
  • Canada
+1 (204) 000-0000

Thompson Dorfman Sweatman Services to Companies

Service on a Deal (5)

Company Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Conquest Planning Legal Advisor Dec 2019 00000 0000000
00000000 0000000 Legal Advisor Nov 2014 00000 0000000
0000 0000 Legal Advisor Apr 2014 00000 0000000
Tembec Legal Advisor Feb 2008 00000 0000000
Parker Vansco Legal Advisor Sep 2004 00000 0000000
To view Thompson Dorfman Sweatman’s complete services to companies history, request access »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Thompson Dorfman Sweatman Services to Investors

Service on a Deal — Buy Side (4)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
The Boyd Group Legal Advisor Jul 2017 00000 0000000
0000 000000 Legal Advisor Nov 2016 00000 0000000
Empire Company Legal Advisor Nov 2013 00000 0000000
The Boyd Group Legal Advisor Jun 2011 00000 0000000
To view Thompson Dorfman Sweatman’s complete services on a deal — buy side history, request access »

Thompson Dorfman Sweatman Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Thompson Dorfman Sweatman‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Thompson Dorfman Sweatman Team (45)

Name Title Deals Office Contact
Info
Bjorn Christianson Managing Partner of Portage la Prairie, MacGregor and Gladstone, Offices and Lawyer Portage la Prairie, Canada
Donald Douglas Partner & Lawyer Winnipeg, Canada
Doug Tait Partner & Lawyer Winnipeg, Canada
Jennifer Mcrae Partner & Lawyer Winnipeg, Canada
Elmer Gomes Executive & Co-Chair of Agribusiness Industry Group Winnipeg, Canada
You’re viewing 5 of 45 team members. Get the full list »

Thompson Dorfman Sweatman Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
Elmer Gomes Thompson Dorfman Sweatman Executive & Co-Chair of Agribusiness Industry Group 000 0000
James Ripley Thompson Dorfman Sweatman Lawyer and Chairman of Management Committee 000 0000
Michael Choiselat Thompson Dorfman Sweatman Lawyer and Co-Chairman of Corporate and Commercial Department 000 0000
Ross Mcfadyen Thompson Dorfman Sweatman Lawyer & Co-Chair of Litigation Practice Group 000 0000
To view Thompson Dorfman Sweatman’s complete board members history, request access »