Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Venture First

Venture First
ADVISORY SERVICE
2009 FOUNDED
28 EMPLOYEES
6 SERVICED COMPANIES
3 SERVICED DEALS
35 SERVICED INVESTORS
Description

Venture First is a boutique financial services firm. The firm caters to high-growth venture-backed companies from Silicon Valley to Research Triangle Park. Venture First offers investment banking services that complement valuation and deal structuring, including transaction advisory services, capital raising services and distressed situations. Additionally, the firm's financial consulting services include financial analysis and modeling, budgeting and cash management, board support, investor communication, financial reporting, bookkeeping and payroll. The firm was founded in 2009 and is based in Louisville, Kentucky.

Formerly Known As
ValuLogik
Year Founded
2009
Service Provider Type
Financing Advisory
Primary Office
  • 607 West Main Street
  • Suite 001
  • Louisville, KY 40257
  • United States

+1 (502) 000-0000

Venture First Services to Companies

Service on a Deal (3)

Company Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Louisville Magazine Advisor: General Aug 2018 00000 0000000
000000000000 Advisor: General Jul 2018 00000 0000000
000000 (0000000000 Advisor: General Dec 2016 00000 0000000
To view this company’s complete company service history, request access »
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Venture First’s full profile, request a free trial.

Venture First Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Venture First‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Venture First Team (20)

Name Title Deals Office Contact
Info
John Shumate Founder & Chief Executive Officer 0 Louisville, KY
Cordt Huneke Director Louisville, KY
Colleen Davis Director, Accounting Louisville, KY
Zack Stein Director, Business Development Louisville, KY
Trey Stevens National Valuation Director Louisville, KY

5 Former Team Members

You’re viewing 5 of 20 team members. Get the full list »