Vanquis Bank Overview

  • Service
  • Commercial Bank
  • Founded
  • 2002
Founded
  • Professionals
  • 1,000
Professionals

Vanquis Bank General Information

Description

Vanquis Bank is a commercial bank and is part of the Provident Financial Group, a lender established in 1880 with a history of operating predominantly in the home credit market. Vanquis Bank was established as the credit card issuing arm of the Provident Financial Group in 2002. Vanquis is the largest dedicated specialist ‘low and grows’ credit card issuer in the UK credit card market. Vanquis Bank occupies three sites – a Head Office in Central London and sites in Bradford and Chatham, Kent housing our customer contact centers. Vanquis is a full member of UK Finance, the trade association for the UK’s financial services industry. The bank provides credit cards and credit card related services with an easy to manage credit limit between £150 and £1,000.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Aquis Bank Limited
Year Founded
2002
Service Provider Type
Commercial Bank
Primary Office
  • 20 Fenchurch Street
  • London EC3M 3BY
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 0800 000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Vanquis Bank Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Vanquis Bank‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Vanquis Bank Team (2)

Name Title Related Financings Office Contact
Info
Christopher Sweeney Managing Director London, United Kingdom
Gary Thompson Director, Finance London, United Kingdom
To view Vanquis Bank’s complete team members history, request access »